UMArts Home

Visiting Artists (archive)

School of Art Selected List of Visiting Artists from Previous years

Artist
Resides In
Concentration
Terry Allen & Jo Harvey Allen
Santa Fe, NM
multimedia
Gregory Amenoff
New York City, NY
painting
Doug Anderson Genesco, NY installation
Holly Andres
Portland, OR
photography and video
Chris Antemann
 
ceramics
Anne Appleby Jefferson City, MT painting
Adrian Arleo
Lolo, MT
ceramics
John Armstrong
Phoenix, AZ
printmaking
Doug Ashford
New York City, NY
performance and installation
Julie Ault
New York City, NY
performance and installation
Susan J. Baker Houston, TX art history
Michael Barnes
DeKalb, IL
printmaking
(collaboration with the GVA)
Frank Boyden
Portland, OR
ceramics
Paul Brach
East Hampton, NY
printmaking
Kathy Butterly
New York City, NY
ceramics
Beth Cavener-Stichter
Garfiled, WA
ceramics
Art Chantry
St. Louis, MO
freelance design
Jarod Charzewski
Charleston, SC
mixed media, sculpture and installation (in collaboration with the GVA)
Peet Cocke
Boise, ID
sculpture and mixed media (in collaboration with the GVA)
Antonia Contro
Chicago, IL
printmaking
Julian Cox
Atlanta, GA
curator
Josh DeWeese
Bozeman, MT
ceramics
Edie Dominguez
Rosewell, NM
ceramics
James Drake
New York City, NY
multi-media installation artist
Zhou Ding Fang
Hangzhou, China
ceramics, yixing artist
Mary Farrel Spokane, WA printmaking
Mike Feeney
Diablo Valley CC
sculpture
Tony Fitzpatrick
Chicago, IL
printmaking
Chuck Forsman
Boulder, CO
painting
Judy Fox
New York City, NY
ceramics
Ovideo Giberga
San Antonio, TX
ceramics
Brian Gillis Eugene, OR ceramics
Bev Glueckert
Missoula, MT
printmaking
Guillermo Gomez-Pena
San Francisco, CA
performance and installation
Julie Green
Portland, OR
ceramics and painting
Mark Grote New Orleans, LA sculpture
Kevin Haas
Pullman, WA
printmaking
Roberto Harrison
Helena, MT
ceramics
Pablo Helquera
New York City, NY
multimedia
Anne Hirondelle
Port Townsend, WA
ceramics (in collaboration with the GVA)
Richard Hirsch Churchville, NY ceramics
Erin Hogan
Chicago, Il
writer and critic
Ayumi Horie
Rosendale, NY
ceramics
Liz Howe Rochester, NY ceramics
Tom Huck
St. Louis, MO
printmaker (collaboration with the GVA)
Rebecca Hutchinson
Bedford, MA
ceramics
Sadashi Inuzuka
Ann Arbor, MI
ceramics
Sarah Jaeger
Helena, MT
ceramics
Doug Jeck
Seattle, WA
ceramics
Anita Jung
Knoxville, TN
printmaker and installation artist
Jun Kaneko
Omaha, NE
ceramics
William Kittredge
Missoula, MT
writer
Tracy Krumm
Santa Fe, NM
sculpture
Steve Lee
Helena, MT
ceramics
Cheryl Leonard
Missoula, MT
musican
Lucy Lippard
Galisteo, NM
art criticism
Ken Little
San Antonio, TX
sculpture (in collaboration with the MAM)
George Longfish
South Berwick, ME
painting, printmaking and sculpture (in collaboration with MMAC)
Marilyn Lysohir   ceramics
Lorna Maeden
Durago, CO
ceramics
Ray Meeks
Hamilton, MT
photographer (in collaboration with the SOJ)
Melissa Miller
Austin, TX
painting
Richard Mock
Brooklyn, NY
printmaking
Kristen Morgin Long Beach, CA ceramics
Koi Neng Liew
Rosewell NM
ceramics
Richard Notkin
Helena, MT
ceramics
Michael Oatman Troy, NY multi-media
Manuel Ocampo
Berkeley, CA
painting
Lisa Orr Austin, TX ceramics
Steven Pearson Westminster, MD painting
David Peters
Helena, MT
ceramics
Judy Pfaff Kingston, NY installation and sculpture
Joe Pintz
Bowling Green, OH
ceramics
Juane Quick-to-see-Smith
Flat Indian Nation, MT
painting and printmaking
Jeanne Quinn
Boulder, CO
ceramics
Christopher Rauschenberg
Portland, OR
photography (in collaboration with MMAC)
Jock Reynolds
New Haven, CT
painter
Peter Saul
New York City, NY
painting
Miriam Schapiro
San Francisco, CA
printmaking
Sara Schneckloth Columbia, SC drawing and paper cutting
Deborah Schwarzkopf
Sommerville, MA
ceramics
Bobby Silverman
New York City, NY
ceramics
Kevin Snipes
Cleveland, OH
ceramics
Paul Soldner
Aspen, CO
ceramics
Robin Starbuck
Macon, GA 
painting
Inez Storer
Iverness, CA
painter (in collaboration with the MAM)
Mary Virginia Swanson
Tucson, AZ
photographer and business practices (in collaboration with the SOJ)
Richard Swanson
Helena, MT
sculpture
Phoebe Toland
Helena, MT
painting (in collaboration with the GVA)
Tip Toland Vaughn, WA ceramics
Cara Tomlinson Portland, OR painting, installation
John Torreano
New York City, NY
painting
Ray Troll
Juneau, AK
painting/printmaking (co-sponsor Biological Sciences)
Jack Troy
Huntington, PE
ceramics
John Utgaard
Murray, KY
ceramics
Peter Von Tiesenhausen
Alberta, Canada
printmaking and sculpture
Micola Vruwink
Los Angeles, CA
fiber/sculpture (in collaboration with the GVA)
Kate Wagle
Eugene, OR
metalsmith
Linda Weintraub
New York City, NY
environmental artist and art critic
Kurt Weiser Tempe, AZ ceramics
Faith Wilding
Pittsburg, PA
multi-media performance artist
Pat Zents
Laurel, MT
sculpture