Information for the Fellows

For Our Humphrey Fellows

Welcome to Missoula, Montana, and the English Language Institute (ELI) at the University of Montana (UM)! Congratulations on your acceptance as a Hubert H. Humphrey Fellow. We are very excited to host you for the Long-Term English program at UM. Please use this website as a resource to answer questions. This web page will answer some questions about the English Language Institute, the University of Montana, and how to prepare for your arrival in Missoula.
Humphrey Program Logo

Missoula, Montana

Montana is the fourth largest state in the U.S. after Alaska, Texas and California; however, it has one of the smallest populations. Montana is famous for its stunning natural scenery and abundant wildlife. There are numerous state and national parks, including Yellowstone and Glacier, and wilderness areas such as the Rattlesnake Wilderness, only five miles or eight kilometers from Missoula. Visit Montana’s Official State Travel Site for more information.

Missoula, known as the Garden City because of its parks and trees, is the second largest city in Montana. It is located in the Rocky Mountains. Average high temperatures range between 25.3 F (-3.7 C) in the winter and 85 F (29.4 C) in the summer. Visit Destination Missoula for more information. 

Today's Weather

Cloudy

Missoula, MT

62° F

Cloudy

Sunrise: 8:07 am

Sunset: 6:34 pm

Wind: 1 mph from the East-Northeast

Visibility: 9 Miles

University of Montana English Language Institute

The University of Montana lies near the Clark Fork River at the base of Mount Sentinel. The campus is home to the College of Arts and Sciences, the Graduate Business Administration, Education, Fine Arts, Forestry and Conservation, Health Professions and Biomedical Science, Journalism, and Law. Visit the University of Montana website for more information.

The mission of the English Language Institute (ELI) is to serve non-native speakers of English who wish to improve their English language and academic skills in order to pursue personal, professional and academic goals at the University of Montana or another institution of higher learning. The English Language Institute is part of the University of Montana’s Office of International Programs. Visit the English Language Institute website for more information.

Pre-Departure Information

UM-ELI will arrange to pick you up from the Missoula International Airport. If you have an emergency or your travel plans change in the last minute- please email ELI as soon as possible. We have one after-hours phone- 406.243.6149. Please leave a detailed message about your changed travel plans. 

Missoula is served by Missoula International Airport and two long-distance bus companies, Greyhound and Intermountain bus lines. There is no train service directly to Missoula. All Humphrey Fellows will be picked up at the airport upon arrival and transported to the University of Montana campus.

Winter Clothing

Winters in Montana can change from blustery cold one day to pleasantly cool the next. Here is a quick guide on how to dress for the winter weather in Montana:

  • Bring a warm winter coat— This is possibly the single most important piece of clothing you will need to protect you from the cold. A thin jacket is not enough to keep the cold out!
  • Dress in layers— Wear loose, lightweight, warm clothes in layers under your winter coat. Wearing long underwear is highly recommended. Trapped air acts as an insulator to prevent heat loss.  Also, if the weather changes from cold to cool, you can remove layers as needed.
  • Wear a hat— A warm hat that covers your ears is preferable.  Half of your body heat can be lost from your head.
  • Wear a scarf or face mask— A scarf will protect your face. Breathe through your nose to warm inhaled air and protect your lungs.
  • Wear mittens— When snug at the wrist, mittens provide more warmth to your hands than gloves, but a warm pair of gloves is acceptable as well.
  • Wear boots— Wear warm, insulated, waterproof boots to keep your feet warm. Fashion boots will not keep your feet warm in the snow and cold temperatures.  Also, regular tennis shoes will not protect your feet from wet snow and slush.

Summer Clothing

Summers in Montana can change from hot one day to pleasantly cool the next.  Here is a quick guide on how to dress for the summer weather in Montana:

  • Bring a light coat— When the sun isn’t shining, sometimes it can be a bit cold.  A light jacket will provide the warmth you need on a cloudy day, a cool summer evening, or on a mountain hike.
  • Dress in layers—Wear loose, lightweight clothes in layers. If you dress in light layers, you can remove clothes as the day goes from cool in the morning to hot in the afternoon.  Dressing in layers will prepare you for all types of temperatures.
  • Wear a hat—A light hat that covers your face and ears is preferable.  When the sun is shining, this will protect your head and face from sun burn.
  • Wear comfortable, light shoes— It is important to wear comfortable shoes such as sandals or tennis. You will also need comfortable walking/hiking shoes for our excursions in places such as West Yellowstone. Comfortable shoes are one of the most important things you will need to bring.

In addition to the items listed above, here are a few more things that you might want to consider bringing with you:

  • Large Tote Bag or Knapsack- Once you leave the Residence Halls, you will not return to your room until evening.  Bringing a large tote bag/knapsack with you is recommended so that you can keep all your necessities with you (class materials, change of shoes, camera, etc.).
  • Gym Clothes- The Campus Fitness and Recreation Center is provided for your use.
  • Swimwear-The Recreation Center also has a swimming pool that you can use.
  • Laptop-This will make it very easy for you to complete your homework, get on the Internet, and use Skype to call your friends and family, etc. You will have internet access in your room and will also be able to use wireless internet on campus.  Please bring an Ethernet cord with you so you can access the internet in your room. There are also computers on campus for your use, but computer labs are often crowded and you might have to wait to use a computer.
  • Wi-Fi USB Stick—If your computer doesn’t connect to Wi-Fi automatically (most new computers do), you will need a connection cable or Wi-Fi USB stick to connect to the Internet.
  • Plug Adaptors- Some international plug adaptors (Type A-circle prongs) will not work in the U.S., where Type A adaptors are used.  Adaptors can be purchased in most international airports.
  • Voltage Converters- The U.S. operates on 110 Volt/60 Hz, while some other electronics run on 220 Volt/50 Hz.  Please keep this in mind.
  • Computer Headset with Microphone—If possible, you might want to bring a headset for class projects, calling home, etc.

At the beginning of your orientation, the ELI staff will help you to open a banking account at Wells Fargo bank.  This bank allows students to complete international wire transfers and open a checking account with a debit card. Debit cards can be used at Automatic Teller Machines (ATMs) which are widely available throughout the US.

Humphrey Fellows will be assigned a nine-digit student identification number. ELI Staff will assist the Fellows in obtaining a Griz Card in the University Center.

The Griz Card entitles students to use all campus services, including Student Health Services, the Mansfield Library, campus computer labs, the Grizzly Pool, and Campus Recreation facilities.

Fellows may be eligible for discounts in shops, restaurants, museums, or when buying airline tickets if they have their Griz Card.

Humphrey Fellows will be housed in UM Lewis and Clark Villages. It is very convenient, Fellows can take a 5 minute bus ride to campus for free. Fellows will live in 2-3 bedroom aparements with private bedrooms and shared kitech, living room and bathroom between roomates. The apartment comes furnished with a couch, chair, full-size beds, desks, dressers, shelves, dishwasher, refrigerator, stove and microwave.

The English Language Institute will handle all housing preparations for the Fellows and applying to Lewis and Clark housing is not necessary. 

You will recieve a monthly stipend for your food and expenses. You can use cash, credit, or debit card at most resturaunts and cafe's on campus. Some of those are: 

  • The Food Zoo:
    This is the main dining hall for the UM campus. It is open Monday – Sunday Lunch, afternoon and dinner menus; Weekends and Holidays Brunch (at 10:30), afternoon, and dinner menus.

    La Peak:
    Coffee,  muffins, juices, bagels, cookies, quiche, crepes, sandwiches; open Mon.-Fri.

    The Corner Store:
    Food court and small grocery store; open Mon.-Fri.

    Think Tank:
    (Above Urey Lecture Hall) Coffee, espresso, chai, Italian soda, cold beverages, sandwiches, soups, salads, snacks; open Mon.-Fri.

    The UC Market:
    Coffee, bagels, yogurt, pastries, fruit, sandwiches, fruit, salads, and personal items.

    Jus Chill’n:
    Smoothies, freshly squeezed juices, espresso, and coffee.

    The Food Court:
    Pizza, burgers, salads, stir-fry, rice bowls, soup, sandwiches, yogurt, bagels, fruit, burritos, and drinks.

    Pizza Hut:
    Open Mon-Fri, and usually open late.

Missoula is a small, safe American city and most students have no problems with crime during their time here. According to the Missoula Police Department, alcohol-related violations are their most common problem. Nevertheless, as in any new place, it is important to learn the precautions to take to ensure safety and the security of one’s belongings.

Fellows should not walk alone in dark areas late at night.  If students like to study late in the library and have no one to walk back to their dorm with, they can call a person to walk them back to their dorm. Campus Security provides a free escort service (243-2777) from sunset to sunrise, 7 days a week. In addition, there are emergency phones located around campus (on brown posts that say “emergency” and have a green light on the top).  Students can call campus police immediately to report an emergency by pressing a button and speaking. Campus Security can also be reached at 243-6131, and the 24-hour emergency number is 243-4000.

Fellows should lock their dorm rooms, bicycles and cars at all times. Books, backpacks, and other items should never be left unattended.  If students forget something (a book or a jacket, for example) in a classroom, they should check the classroom first and then check a nearby “lost-and-found” location. Sometimes, however, their belongings will be gone.

Many Americans carry only $15 or $20 in cash to buy small items; they pay for larger items by check, debit or credit card. Once Humphrey Fellows arrive in Missoula, the ELI will help them to open a checking account at a local bank and learn how to use it.

University of Montana's campus provides low cost medical, dental, pharmaceutical and counseling services to all registered ELI and UM students. Appointments are recommended, but   students may drop by and wait for the first medical practitioner who is available. Visit the Curry Health Center website for more information.

Counseling and Psychological Services assists students by addressing their personal counseling and psychotherapy needs for the purpose of helping them gain the most from their time on campus. Call 243-4711 to make an appointment to talk with a counselor or if you have questions regarding Mental or Emotional Health. Services provided by CAPS include:

  • Individual Counseling and Psychotherapy
  • Topical Group Therapy
  • Crisis Appointments Available
  • Limited Psychological Assessments
  • Psychiatric Consultation
  • After hours urgent care (provided by the Curry Medical Clinic Staff)
  • Consultation with concerned other

Counseling and Psychological Services provides brief therapy, a model that attempts to identify and address those problems and needs that can reasonably be considered within the time constraints of a semester or less. When a student’s mental health care needs are beyond the scope of our services, they will assist with referrals to community-based providers for specialized or longer-term care.

Campus Recreation Center:
Free weights, treadmills, bikes, stair machines, rowing machines, rock-climbing wall, racquetball courts, basketball courts, volleyball courts, indoor track, special outdoor programs and a variety of fitness classes. Some classes require additional payment and all outdoor programs require advance sign-up and additional fees.

Schreiber Gym:
Fitness equipment including free weights, treadmills, nautilus weights, stair machines, rowing machines, stationary bikes, basketball court, and indoor track.

McGill Gym:
Available for reservation M-F to play basketball or volleyball (during free times); Campus Recreation Office makes arrangements.

Grizzly Pool:
Swimming pool, sauna, weights, and lockers.

Rentals:
The University of Montana Outdoor Program rents outdoor equipment to the campus community, which includes UM students, employees, and current Campus Recreation members.  A valid Griz Card must be shown in order to rent equipment.  The Outdoor Program rents boating, camping, climbing, biking, cross-country ski, and snowshoe equipment.

All of these local numbers use (406) as the prefix.


Emergency Assistance: police, fire, ambulance 911
Telephone Directory Assistance Montana Numbers 411
Montana Road Conditions 511
U.S. Numbers Outside Montana 1+ (area code) 555-1212
AT&T International Operator 1-800-225-5288
Campus Information 243-0211
English Language Institute International Center ELI Instructors’ Offices 001 (downstairs) 243-2084
ELI Program Chair 243-6235
ELI Program Coordinator 243-6141
Director of Fiscal and Personnel Services 243-2291
International Student & Scholar  243-2226
University Admissions 243-5844
Campus Security 243-6131
24-hour emergency number 243-4000
Grizzly Personal Safety Escort Service 243-2777
Student Health Services (Curry Health Center) 243-2122
Dental Services 243-5445
Counseling and Psychiatric Services 243-4711
Computer Services Help Desk 243-4357
Griz Card Office 243-6943
Campus Recreation 243-2802
Missoula Police Department 552-6300
St. Patrick’s Hospital 543-7271
Community Hospital 728-4100
Yellow Cab Taxi Company 543-6644
Greyhound Bus Station 549-2339
Time and Temperature 549-4101
International Students Association (406) 924-9497
International House, 659 S. Fifth Street E 543-8805

All campus telephone numbers begin with the prefix 243-. If you are calling a campus number from a campus telephone, you only need to dial the last four numbers.

Additional Program Information

In the English Language Institute, the Humphrey Fellows will study English for 20 hours a week in the spring semester, and 20 hours a week in the summer. Their classes will include the study of all language skills (speaking, listening, reading, writing) as well as lessons in research, grammar, pronunciation, vocabulary development, and cross-cultural training. In addition to intensive English courses, the fellows will participate other activities, which give them a chance to grow professionally, personally, and academically.  They will participate in Professional Engagement and Service Learning experiences in order to foster interaction with local community and campus members. They will have opportunities to converse with native English speakers through participation in the Conversation Partner program. The fellows will also participate in Education Leadership Seminars, which present new paradigms of leadership and change to the Fellows, to give them opportunities to critically reflect upon their beliefs, experiences and professional knowledge, and to work together on collaborative projects. Additional seminars will provide a context for technology training and individual research that will allow the fellows to pursue their professional interests and develop their ability to present their work in English to others.  Experiential learning opportunities and off campus activities will be scheduled during the semesters to extend learning beyond the classroom, and to expose the Humphreys to local sights and cultural events. This comprehensive program will allow the Humphreys maximum opportunities for learning to occur within and beyond the classroom, and will provide an extensive orientation to the U.S. academic and social world. 

There are two core classes in ELI: Integrated Reading & Writing and Integrated Speaking, Listening & Note taking.  Both classes are 9 hours per week in fall and spring terms and 10 hours per week during the summer term.  Elective classes are also offered at all levels each semester. These optional elective courses focus on a variety of topics such as Cross-cultural Communication, Pronunciation, Grammar, Non-fiction Reading, TOEFL preparation and Study Skills. Fall and spring semesters are 16 weeks each; summer session is 10 weeks.

The English Language Institute uses a content-based approach to our English language curriculum, as well as a skills-based methodology to ensure that students are able to attain identified student learning outcomes (SLOs) before progressing to the next level of instruction. Language skills are integrated at each level through thematic units of study. Technology skills are incorporated throughout all courses, and all instructors use the UM Moodle portal as a means of supporting students’ in-class learning experiences with online forums and computer assisted language learning opportunities. The ELI curriculum is aligned with the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) to ensure consistency and logical progression of skills through the course of study.

There are six levels of instruction ranging from beginning to advanced (1-6). The lower levels focus on oral and written communication, fluency and interaction skills (levels 1 & 2). Students in mid-level courses (level 3) are introduced to critical thinking, academic skills and to authentic texts. Levels 4 and 5 build upon critical thinking and academic skills through exploring academic and authentic texts. Accuracy in both written and spoke English is emphasized in these levels, and research skills are introduced. At level 6, accuracy in academic writing and speaking, as well as proficiency in research, is emphasized. 

Upon arrival in Missoula, the Humphrey Fellows will have their English language skills evaluated in two ways. They will take the computerized ITEP test that will give them a score based on national averages in the skill areas in speaking, reading, writing and listening. The fellows will also take the ELI placement test which consists of a writing sample, the CaMLA test of English which measures listening, grammar, reading and vocabulary knowledge, and the CaMLA speaking test. The ELI placement test will be issued to place students into the appropriate level of instruction at our English language Institute.

Mid way through the program, the Humphrey Fellows will take one TOEFL PBT test. This will give them a sense of their skill levels and progress in English compared to national norms for university entrance. The TOEFL PBT measures listening, reading and grammar skills.

At the end of the program, all fellows will re-take the ITEP test to show gains made in the skill areas of speaking, reading, writing and listening over the length of the program.

All fellows will receive written evaluations and grades from their ELI classes at the end of both spring and summer semesters. These narrative evaluations will outline the fellows’ progress towards attaining the Student Learning Outcomes (SLO’s) and performance on classroom activities and assessments in each ELI course. In these reports, their instructors will identify their strengths, progress and set goals for future learning.

The combination of formal, formative and summative assessment of each Fellow’s progress in English will give a complete picture of both where the fellow began in the Long-term program, and where they have made significant development in their English skills. This information will be invaluable in evaluating both individual progress, as well as the program as a whole, to evaluate its efficacy.

Tenative Spring semester schedule might look like this: 

Spring 2018 Class Schedule

A Tenative Summer schedule might look like this:

Summer 2018 Class Schedule

 

All full-time ELI students take 20 hours per week of non-credit-bearing classes to be considered full-time students by the United States Department of Homeland Security. When students are not in class, they study independently, complete homework assignments and required readings, perform independent research, and take advantage of study groups and review sessions. All instructors are available to give extra, personalized help to students. At ELI, students are expected to study about one hour outside of class for every hour they spend in class each week.

During the first week of classes, all teachers give students a course description. This description tells students exactly what is expected of them to succeed in their classes. The teachers expect that students know, understand and follow the class requirements without being reminded. Students should feel free to ask questions or to share their opinion in class. Their teachers welcome questions both in and out of class.

The webpage designed and managed for Humphrey Fellows at UM will play an integral role in their pre-departure social and cultural orientation. It will be available to the Fellows prior to their arrival in Missoula, and will contain important information about The University of Montana, the city of Missoula, how fellows can best prepare to come to Montana and the US, and what will happen when they arrive. As a Pre-departure checklist, information about housing, health, banking, and the email addresses of program staff they can contact with questions will be clearly posted.  The page will also contain initial information on American customs, the schedule and components of the academic program, the process of language learning and community and service learning opportunities. As part of their pre-departure orientation, Humphrey Fellows will also be paired with a UM student who will answer any of their pre-arrival questions through email and/or Skype. 

            During their first week at the University of Montana, Humphrey Fellows will receive an orientation to campus facilities and services, including banking options, mental and physical health services, transportation, security and recreational facilities. They will also be given a tour of Missoula to familiarize them with the surrounding community, and will have an introduction to the Mansfield Library to learn how to access university research databases to identify information in their respective fields.

            Throughout their ELI courses, Humphrey Fellows will have numerous opportunities to explore issues relevant to global and North American culture, and to reflect upon their own cultural habits and beliefs through a comparison of American customs and those in their home countries. The program will introduce the fellows to a variety of local community members and cultural events with the aim to broaden their existing paradigms about life in the United States and what it means to be an American in the world today. Special attention will be made to introduce the Humphrey Fellows to local Native American culture and traditions, drawing from the many resources found in our specific location in the US. Another focus will be on introducing the fellows the specific natural beauty and wildlife found in Montana, as well as the unique history of the western expansion and life in the American west. 

If a Fellow has a special need or disability, please contact ELI or (406-243-6141) as soon as possible so that arrangements can be made.