Accessible Navigation.

2014 Faculty/Staff Award Winners

Congratulations to the 2014 award winners!

Academic Administrator Award

Amy Kinch

Director, Faculty Development Office

The Academic Administrator Award recognizes outstanding performance in the fulfillment of assigned responsibilities by an academic departmental chair or program director.

Americans with Disabilities Act Award

Tom Seekins

Professor of Psychology 
Director of the RTC: Rural

This award honors individuals whose important contributions advance education and employment opportunities for people with disabilities at The University of Montana-Missoula.

Distinguished Scholar Award

John Maron

Professor, Division of Biological Sciences

The Distinguished Scholar Award recognizes faculty who have made outstanding contributions in the areas of research, creativity, or other scholarly activities.

Distinguished Service to International Education Award

Elizabeth Ametsbichler

Chair, Department of Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures

This award is presented to a member of the UM community who has an outstanding record of distinguished service to international education at UM.

Distinguished Teaching Award

Douglas Emlen

Professor, Division of Biological Sciences

This award is bestowed on a faculty member who has exhibited a history of excellence in classroom teaching and demonstrated a quality long-term impact upon students.

Graduate Assistant Teaching Award

Randall Williams

Graduate Teaching Assistant, Department of History

The Graduate Teaching Award was established by the UM Center for Teaching Excellence, the Graduate School, and the Office of the Provost to honor outstanding teaching by a graduate teaching assistant.

Montana Faculty Service Award

Greg Machek

Associate Professor, Department of Psychology

The Montana Faculty Service Award recognizes a faculty member who has a history of providing superior, effective service that benefits The University of Montana.

Most Inspirational Teacher of the Year Award

Kelly Dixon

Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology

The Most Inspirational Teacher of the Year award is voted on by students in recognition of a professor who has had an extraordinary impact on their lives.

Nancy Borgmann Diversity Award

Beth Hubble

Adjunct Assistant Professor, Liberal Studies; Co-Director, Women's and Gender Studies

The Nancy Borgmann Diversity Award, named in honor of a former Director of the Office of Affirmative Action and Equal Opportunity, recognizes contributions made by individuals or agencies that support the University’s mission on diversity.

Outstanding Faculty Advising Award

Cara Nelson

Associate Professor, College of Forestry and Conservation

The Outstanding Faculty Advising Award recognizes a faculty member who has contributed substantially to excellence in undergraduate academic advising.

Outstanding Service to Students Award

Jeanne Loftus

Director, Global Leadership Initiative

The Outstanding Service to Students Award recognizes exemplary service by staff, including academic and personal advising, to the student body.

Outstanding Service to Campus Community

Matt Filer

Assistant Registrar, Office of the Registrar

The Outstanding Service to Campus Community Award recognizes employees who serve campus and UM employees in an exemplary manner.

Outstanding Staff Award–Campus Interaction & Meritorious Job Performance

Kris Csorosz

Grounds Keeper lll, Facilities Services

This award focuses on a staff member who not only exceeds expectations within the department, but also interacts and provides service to campus, someone who creates a positive impression of his or her department by his or her spirit of service, interactions with others, and impact outside of the department.

Outstanding Staff Award–Excellence In Job Performance

Mark Potter

Assistant Director of Facilities and Properties, Flathead Lake Biological Station

This award focuses on a staff member who excels in all aspects of his or her position, someone who possesses an excellent work ethic and has an extraordinary impact within the department as a role model, connecting with students, staff, faculty, or administrators.

Outstanding Teamwork Award

Facilities Services Gound Crew

Ben Carson, Mike Avery, Adam Coe, Kris Csorosz, Brian Fornall, Mark Fryberger, Robert Mistrick, Gregg Potter, Michael Rollins, Brady Stacey, Don Wilson

The Outstanding Teamwork Award recognizes staff from any office, unit, department, or group for working exceptionally well together to perform the assigned mission.

J.B. Speer Award for Distinguished Administrative Service

No nominations received.

The J.B. Speer Award for Distinguished Administrative Service honors an administrator who has made an extraordinary commitment and contribution to The University of Montana.

Outstanding Mentoring Award

No nominations recieved. 

The Outstanding Mentoring Award will be granted annually to a faculty member who has contributed substantially to the career development and retention of one or more untenured but tenure-track faculty members.