Law Experts

Martin Blair

Rural Institute for Inclusive Communities

Department of Teaching and Learning (College of Education and Human Sciences)

Area of Expertise:

Special Education; Disability Policy and Regulation; Disability Related Issues

Pippa Browde

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Administrative Law; Business Organizations and Corporate Law; Tax Law; Trial Process and Evidence; State and Local Government Law

Michelle Bryan

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Environmental and Natural Resources Law; Land Use and Eminent Domain; State and Local Government Law; Water Law

Bari Burke

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Civil Procedure and Courts; Civil Justice and Tort Law

Jonathon Byington

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Bankruptcy; Business Organizations and Corporate Law; Contracts and Commercial Law; Property and Real Estate

Eduardo R.C. Capulong

School of Law

Area of Expertise:

Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR); Mediation; Clinical Legal Education; Civil Rights; Community Lawyering; Employment and Labor Law; Experiential Education; Law and Social Justice; Law and Organizing; Social Movements

Cynthia Ford

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Civil Procedure and Courts; Civil Justice and Tort Law; Family Law; Trial Process and Evidence

Elaine Gagliardi

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Business Organizations and Corporate Law; Contracts and Commercial Law; Estate Planning and Trusts; Non-Profit Law; Tax Law

Stacey Gordon

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Animal Law; Legal Research and Writing

Jordan Gross

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Criminal Law and Procedure; Legal Ethics and Professional Responsibility

Larry Howell

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Appellate and Supreme Court Practice; Legal Research and Writing

Anthony Johnstone

School of Law

Area of Expertise:

Antitrust Law; Constitutional Law; Election and Campaign Finance Law; Legislation and Stautory Interpretation; Montana Constitutional Law; Montana Supreme Court; Philosophy of Law and Jurisprudence; U.S. Supreme Court

Andrew King-Ries

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Constitutional Law and Montana Constitution; Criminal Law and Procedure; Trial Process and Evidence

Paul Kirgis

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Alternative Dispute Resolution and Mediation; Trial Process and Evidence

Monte Mills

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Indian Law; Natural Resources Law; Administrative Law

Gregory Munro

School of Law

Area of Expertise:

Civil Justice System; Lawsuits; Insurance Law; Climate and Insurance; Torts; Legal Education; The Legal Profession

Samuel Panarella

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Business Organizations and Corporate Law; Civil Procedure and Courts; Contracts and Commercial Law; Energy Law

Tammy Ravas

Mansfield Library

Area of Expertise:

Copyright Law and Higher Education; Locating Useful Sources on Copyright Law

Jeff Renz

School of Law

Area of Expertise:

Civil Rights; Constitutional Law; Criminal Law and Procedure

Cathay Y. N. Smith

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Trademark Law

Copyright Law

Intellectual Property Law

Cultural Property and Heritage Law

Maylinn Smith

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Indian Law

Hillary Wandler

School of Law

Area of Expertise:

Veterans' Legal Issues; Legal Writing

Martha Williams

School of Law 

Area of Expertise:

Administrative Law; Appellate and Supreme Court Practice; Environmental and Natural Resources Law; Legislation; Property and Real Estate; Public Lands and Wildlife; State and Local Government Law