Visual and Performing Arts Experts

Michele Antonioli

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Dance

Margaret Nichols Baldridge

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Chamber Music Coaching; Community Outreach; Conference Presentations; Pedagogy of Strings; String Methods; Violin and Viola

Anne Basinski

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Opera Theatre; Voice

Randy Bolton

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Theatre

Nicole Bradley Browning

School of Theatre & Dance

Area of Expertise:

Choreography; Contemporary Modern Dance Technique and Theory; Creative Practice; Dance Improvisation Technique and Practice; World Dance Forms

 

Jeff Brandt

School of Music

Area of Expertise:

Music: Teaching Western Rhythm; Percussion

Jillian Campana

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Acting; Applied Theatre; Documentary Theatre; Methods of Teaching Theatre; Physical Performance; Teacher as Actor; Theatre of the Oppressed; Theatre as Rehabilitation Tool

 

Alessia Carpoca

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Theatre Design and Technology

David Cody

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Musical Theatre; Opera; Voice

Zachary Cooper

Area of Expertise:

Horn and Music Theory

Mark Dean

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Computer Aided Drafting; Lighting and Sound Design; Stagecraft

John Kenneth DeBoer

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Acting; Movement and Physcial Performance; Stage Dialects; Voice and Speech for the Stage; Voiceover 

 

 

David Edmonds

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Choral Compostition and Arranging; Choral Conducting; Choral Rehearsal Techniques; Early Music; Vocal Performance

 

Heidi Eggert

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Dance

Johan Eriksson

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Commercial Music; Jazz Composition/Arranging; Jazz Improvisation; Music Theory; Saxophone Chamber Music; Saxophone Jazz Studies; Saxophone Pedagogy; Saxophone Performance

Fern Glass Boyd

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Cello; Music Ensemble Coaching: Music Literature; String Methods and Pedagogy

Jennifer Gookin Cavanaugh

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Oboe and Bassoon

Lori Gray

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Mentoring; Music Teacher Identity; Professional Development

Kevin Griggs

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Athletic Bands; Bands

Christopher Hahn

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Performance; Piano and Piano Pedagogy

Steven Hesla

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Keyboard

Jere Hodgin

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Theatre

Richard Hughes

School of Media Arts 

Area of Expertise:

Digital Technology and the Arts; Integrated Digital Media Specialization; Motion Design; Web Design

Kimberly Gratland James

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Diction for Singers; Performance; Voice; Voice Pedagogy

Stephen Kalm

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Diction; Opera; Vocal Pedagogy; Vocal Performance; University Choir

Christopher Kirkpatrick

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Bass Clarinet Literature and Pedagogy; Chamber Music; Clarinet; Clarinet and Saxophone Repertoire; Music History; Orchestral Literature; Performance

Emilie LeBel

School of Music

Area of Expertise:

Composition

Dr. Robert LedBetter

School of Music

Area of Expertise:

Contemporary Music; Drumset; Genres: Jazz, Salsa, Calypso, Orchestral, Soca, Reggae; Percussion & World Music: Steel Drums, African Drumming, Brazillian Percussion, Indonesian Gamelan, Mexican Marimba

Luis Millán

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Guitar; Orchestra

Michael Monsos

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Lighting Design; Scenic Design; Set Construction; Stage Rigging; Technical Direction

Michael Murphy

School of Media Arts 

Area of Expertise:

Directing and Acting; Theatre, Film and Television

Peggy Nesbitt

College of Visual & Performing Arts

Area of Expertise:

Art; Media Arts; Music; Theatre; Dance

Maxine Ramey

School of Music

Area of Expertise:

Music Performance; Music Education; Composition; Jazz; Symphonic; Chamber Music; Classical Music; Buddy DeFranco Jazz Festival; High School Music Festivals; All-Star Music Festivals

James Randall

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Music History

Talena Sanders

School of Media Arts 

Area of Expertise:

Film; Interdisciplinary Art

Margaret Lund Schuberg

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Flute Choir; Flute History; Flute in the International Orchestra; Flute Pedagogy

Mark Shogren

School of Media Arts 

Area of Expertise:

Cinematography; Short Films

James Smart

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Conducting; Music Education; Performance; Trumpet; Wind Ensemble

Andrew Smith

School of Media Arts 

Area of Expertise:

Feature and Short Films

Pamyla Stiehl

School of Theatre & Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Theatre Directing; Musical Theatre; Acting

Bernadette Sweeney

School of Theatre and Dance 

Area of Expertise:

Theatre

Rob Tapper

School of Music 

Area of Expertise:

Classical Trombone; Jazz Improvization; Jazz Pedagogy; Jazz Studies

Gregory Twigg

School of Media Arts 

Area of Expertise:

Animation; Fine Arts and Media Arts

Thomas Webster

College of Visual and Performing Arts, Entertainment Management (School of Business Administration)

Area of Expertise:

Entertainment and the Arts Field; Promoting/Producing Entertainment Events