Past Sabbatical Awards

2020-2021: 40 applications submitted; 40 awarded.

Sabbatical Award Recipients, 2020-2021

Name

Department

Sabbatical Term

Morgen Allwell Teaching & Learning Fall 2020
Ashley Ballantyne Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences AY20-21
Jule Banville Journalism AY20-21
Jason Begay Journalism AY20-21
Jeff Bookwalter Economics AY20-21
Kate Brayko Teaching & Learning AY20-21
Richard Bridges Biomedical & Pharmaceutical Sciences Fall 2020
Fletcher Brown Teaching & Learning AY20-21
Jackson Bunch Sociology AY20-21
Maria Bustos-Fernandez World Languages and Cultures AY20-21
Jennifer Cavanaugh Music Fall 2020
Abhishek Chatterjee Political Science AY20-21
Bryan Cochran Psychology AY20-21
Ginger Collins Speech, Language, Hearing, & Occupational Sciences AY20-21
Jennifer Combe Visual and Media Arts AY20-21
John Douglas Anthropology Spring 2021
Elizabeth Dove Visual and Media Arts AY20-21
John Eglin History AY20-21
Anisa Goforth Psychology AY20-21
Kevin Grigs Music AY20-21
Mark Hebblewhite Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences AY20-21
Terri Herron Accounting & Finance AY20-21
Nancy Hinman Geosciences AY20-21
Khaled Huthaily World Languages and Cultures AY20-21
Keith Jakob Accounting & Finance AY20-21
Veronica Johnson Counseling AY20-21
Leonid Kalachev Mathematical Sciences Spring 2021
Katie Kane English Literature AY20-21
Rosalyn LaPier Environmental Studies AY20-21
Fengru Li Management & Marketing AY20-21
Stephen Lodmell Division of Biological Sciences AY20-21
Douglas MacDonald Anthropology AY20-21
Craig McFarland Psychology AY20-21
Ryan Mizner Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science AY20-21
Michael Murphy Visual and Media Arts AY20-21
Nigel Priestly Chemistry and Biochemistry AY20-21
Diana Six Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences AY20-21
Clint Walker World Languages and Cultures AY20-21
Laurie Walker Social Work AY20-21
Nadia White Journalism AY20-21

2019-2020: 39 applications submitted; 37 awarded.

Sabbatical Award Recipients, 2019-2020

Name

Department

Sabbatical Term

Orion Berryman Chemistry and Biochemistry AY19-20
Creagh Breuner Biological Sciences Spring 2020
Yoon Hee Cho Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences AY19-20
Elizabeth Dove Art AY19-20
Victoria Dreitz Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences AY19-20
Louise Economides English AY19-20
Janet Finn Social Work Spring 2020
Julia Galloway Art AY19-20
Brady Harrison English AY19-20
Valerie Hedquist Art AY19-20
Kelsey Jencso Forest Management AY19-20
Christopher Kirkpatrick Music Fall 2019
Anna Klene Geography AY19-20
Douglas MacDonald Anthropology AY19-20
John Maron Biological Sciences Fall 2019
William McCaw Educational Leadership Fall 2019
Jannine Montauban Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures AY19-20
Katrina Mullan Economics AY19-20
Catherine Off Speech, Language, and Hearing Sciences AY19-20
Cory Palmer Mathematical Sciences AY19-20
Matt Roscoe Mathematical Sciences AY19-20
Robin Saha Environmental Studies AY19-20
Anna Sala Biological Sciences AY19-20
James Sears Geosciences Fall 2019
G.G. Weix Anthropology AY19-20
Art Woods Biological Sciences Spring 2020

2018-2019: 29 applications submitted; 25 awarded.

Sabbatical Award Recipients, 2018-2019

Name
Department
Sabbatical Term
James Bailey Art AY18-19
John Bardsley Mathematical Sciences AY18-19
Jill Belsky Society and Conservation AY18-19
Mary-Ann Bowman Social Work AY18-19
Blakely Brown Health and Human Performance AY18-19
Kevin Canty English Spring 2019
Sarah Certel Biological Sciences AY18-19
Lucian Conway Psychology Fall 2018
John DeBoer Theatre and Dance Spring 2019
Kelly Dixon Anthropology AY18-19
Johan Eriksson Music Fall 2018
Jeffrey Good Biological Sciences Spring 2019
Erick Greene Biological Sciences Fall 2018
Quan Ha English AY18-19
Matthew Hamon Art AY18-19
Kari Harris Public and Community Health Sciences AY18-19
John Hunt English AY18-19
Patricia Kero Educational Leadership Fall 2018
Kathy Kuipers Sociology AY18-19
Clary Loisel Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures Fall 2018
Jakki Mohr Management and Marketing AY18-19
Daniel Spencer Environmental Studies AY18-19
Brian Steele Mathematical Sciences Fall 2018
Christiane von Reichert Geography AY18-19
Christina Yoshimura Communication Studies Fall 2018

2017-2018: 42 applications submitted; 37 awarded.

Sabbatical Award Recipients, 2017-2018

Name
Department
Sabbatical Term
Brad Allen Art Fall 2017
Michele Antonioli Theatre and Dance Spring 2018
Mary Ann Bonjorni Art AY17-18
Greg Campbell Anthropology Spring 2018
David Cody Music Spring 2018
Bruce Costa Accounting and Finance Spring 2018
Ione Crummy Modern and Classical Languages and Literatures AY17-18
Mike DeGrandPre Chemistry and Biochemistry AY17-18
Julie Edwards Mansfield Library AY17-18
Christine Fiore Psychology Fall 2017
Wayne Freimund Society and Conservation AY17-18
Linda Frey History Spring 2018
Ann Garfinkle Teaching and Learning AY17-18
Joel Harper Geosciences Fall 2017
Jesse Hay Biological Sciences AY17-18
Bill Holben Biological Sciences AY17-18
Darrell Jackson Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences AY17-18
Greg Larson Communication Studies Spring 2018
James Laskin Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science AY17-18
Paul Lukacs Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences AY17-18
Jeremy Lurgio Journalism AY17-18
Greg Machek Psychology AY17-18
Nate McCrady Physics and Astronomy AY17-18
John McCutcheon Biological Sciences AY17-18
Valerie Moody Health and Human Performance Spring 2018
Kirsten Murray Counselor Education AY17-18
Martin Nie Society and Conservation Spring 2018
Anna Prentiss Anthropology AY17-18
David Schuldberg Psychology Spring 2018
Carl Sielestad Forest Management AY17-18
Teresa Sobieszczyk Sociology AY17-18
Bernadette Sweeney Theatre and Dance Fall 2017
Allen Szalda-Petree Psychology Spring 2018
Suzanne Tilleman Management and Marketing Spring 2018
Ke Wu Mathematical Sciences AY17-18