Main menu:
[…] W.R. Grace, 504 F.3d 745, 756 (9th Cir. 2007) and determined that the general definition of asbestos should be used when prosecuting under the criminal provisions of the Clean Air Act.

Imminent danger is not defined in the Act, and its definition has not been addressed by the parties in pre-trial motions or court orders. However, in U.S. v. W.R. Grace, 455 F.Supp.2d 1203 (D. Mont. 2006) the court ruled that evidence of non-ambient releases, results from product testing conducted by Grace, and evidence from soil sampling are not admissible to prove imminent danger as requirement in § 7413(c)(5)(A).

Serious bodily injury is defined in the Act as “bodily injury which involves a substantial risk of death, extreme physical pain, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(5)(F).

Definition of Asbestos

by Robert Lishman