Diversity Advisory Council

 

CHARGE   

To encourage, advocate, and facilitate communication, education, and relations among persons of various races, physical conditions, religions, national origins, citizenship, genders, ages, social-economic backgrounds, and sexual orientation at The University of Montana.    

CABINET OVERSIGHT  

Sheila M. Stearns, President  

CO-CHAIRS  

Laurie Walker, School of Social Work (2018)

Wilena Old Person, Native American Center of Excellence-Skaggs School of Pharmacy (2018)

COUNCIL SECRETARY  

Rozlynn Haley, Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Office

COUNCIL TREASURER

Adrianne Donald, UC Associate Director and UM Allies

FACULTY (Five - Two Year Term Limit)  

Ginger Collins, Communicative Sciences and Disorders (2016-2018)

Joel Iverson, Communication Studies (2016-2018)

Morgen Alwell, Teaching and Learning (2017-2019)

Erin Costello Wecker, English (2017-2019)

Denise Dowling, Journalism (2017-2019)

Bharath Sriraman, Mathematical Sciences (2017-2020)

STAFF (Two - Two Year Term Limit)  

Shaunagh McGoldrick, SARC, (2018)

Ken Thompson, Clinic Manager (2018)

STUDENT (Six)  

African Students Association (One)    

VACANT

ADSUM (One)    

VACANT

ASUM (Two)    

VACANT

VACANT

International Student Association (One)    

Momoko Nakajima, President of the International Student Association

Lambda Alliance (One)    

VACANT

PROGRAM/ADMINISTRATION REPRESENTATIVES  (One from Each of the Following Units)

Royelle Bundy, Director- American Indian Student Services

Jessica Goodman, Associated Students of The University of Montana 

Jennifer Zellmer-Cuaresma, Intercollegiate Athletics

Rhondie Voorhees, Dean of Students 

Peter Donaldson, TRiO-SSS

Mika Watanabe, Disability Services for Students

Emily Ferguson-Steger, Enrollment Services  

Rozlynn Haley, Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action Office

Marcie Briggs, Human Resource Services

Julie Biando-Edwards, Mansfield Library

Melissa Steinike, Residence Life

Twila Old Coyote, Director, TRiO Upward Bound

Adrianne Donald, UC Associate Director & UM Allies 

Wilena Old Person, Native American Center of Excellence 

Nathan Domitrovich, Undergraduate Advising Center  

Cary Shimek, University Relations

Shawn Grove, Veterans Affairs 

Ray CarlisleRetirees’ Association

Udo Fluck, International Programs

Natalie Hymes, Office of Student Success

Ruth Swaney, College of Forestry and Conservation-Native American Natural Resources Program

Darlena Samson-TRiO SSS

Shane Sangrey-Pharmacy

Katherine Swan-Office of Research and Sponsored Programs

          Kaimin - Ex Officio (One)    

                          Courtney Anderson 

 

Updated September 2017