Accessible Navigation. Go to: Navigation Main Content Footer

24th National Conference on Undergraduate Research

Schedule of Events:

Wednesday, April 14

4:00pm - 9:00pm                             REGISTRATION: University Center - South Ballroom (3rd Floor) University Center (3rd Floor Foyer),

                                                                        Gallagher Building, Central Lobby  and Adams Center, Hall of Fame

Thursday, April 15

7:30am - 10:00am                            CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST:

7:30am - 4:30pm                              REGISTRATION:  University Center - South Ballroom (3rd Floor)

8:30am - 4:00pm                              GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL SCHOOL FAIR:  Adams Center, Auxiliary Gyms

8:40am - 10:00am                            SESSION 1: 

                                                                Poster Sessions:  Adams Center - Auxiliary Gyms

                                                                Oral Sessions:  Classrooms

                                                                Performing Art Sessions:  University Center, PAR/TV and Music  Bldg.

10:20am - 12:00pm                         OPENING CEREMONY:  University Theater

                                                      PLENARY 1:  Guest Speaker - William David Burns

 

12:00pm - 1:30pm                            LUNCH:  University Center, N. Ballroom (3rd Floor), Commons (2nd Floor)

12:00pm - 1:00pm                           FAN SESSION 1:  Davidson Honors College and the University Center Conference Rooms (3rd Floor)

                                                      STUDENT SPECIAL SESSIONS:  Applying to Graduate Schools:  University Center Theater (3rd Floor)

1:30pm - 2:50pm                             SESSION 2: 

                                                                Poster Sessions:  Adams Center - Auxiliary Gyms

                                                                Oral Sessions:  Classrooms

                                                                Performing Art Sessions:  University Center, PAR/TV and Music  Bldg.

3:00pm - 4:20pm                             SESSION 3: 

                                                                Poster Sessions:  Adams Center - Auxiliary Gyms

                                                                Oral Sessions:  Classrooms

                                                                Performing Art Sessions:  University Center, PAR/TV and Music Bldg.

4:00pm - 6:00pm                             OPEN HOUSES

7:00pm - 9:00pm                             PLENARY 2:  University Theater Guest Speaker:   R. Carlos Nakai  Musical Performance

Friday, April 16

7:30am - 10:00am                            CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST:

                                                       University Center (3rd Floor Foyer), Gallagher Building, Central Lobby  and Adams Center, Hall of Fame

7:30am - 8:30am                              UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH SUMMIT:  University Center 333

7:30am - 4:30pm                              REGISTRATION:  University Center , South Ballroom (3rd Floor)

8:30am - 9:50am                              SESSION 4: 

                                                                Poster Sessions:  Adams Center - Auxiliary Gyms

                                                                Oral Sessions:  Classrooms

                                                                Performing Art Sessions:  University Center, PAR/TV and Music Bldg.

10:00am - 11:20am                         SESSION 5: 

                                                                Poster Sessions:  Adams Center - Auxiliary Gyms

                                                                Oral Sessions:  Classrooms

                                                                Performing Art Sessions:  University Center, PAR/TV and Music Bldg.

11:20am - 1:00pm                            LUNCH:  University Center - N. Ballroom (3rd Floor),Commons (2nd Floor)

11:30am - 12:30pm                         FAN SESSION 2:  Davidson Honors College and the University Center Conference Rooms (3rd Floor)

                                                      STUDENT SPECIAL SESSIONS:  Applying to Graduate Schools

                                                      University Center Theater (3rd Floor)NCUR® Roundtable:University Theater 332

1:00pm - 2:20pm                             PLENARY 3:  University Theater Guest Speaker:  Dr. Stephen Running

                                                               

2:30pm - 3:50pm                             SESSION 6: 

                                                                Poster Sessions:  Adams Center - Auxiliary Gyms

                                                                Oral Sessions:  Classrooms

                                                                Performing Art Sessions:  University Center, PAR/TV and Music Bldg.

4:00pm - 5:30pm                             NCUR ® Board of Governors Reception:  Davidson Honors College Lounge

5:00pm - 7:00pm                             Western Style Barbeque (BBQ):

                                                       University Center - N. Ballroom (3rd Floor),Commons (2nd Floor)

7:00pm - 9:00pm                              KYI-YO POW WOW:  Adams Center Arena

Saturday, April 17

7:30am - 10:00am                            CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST:

                                                                         University Center (3rd Floor Foyer), Gallagher Building, Central Lobby  and Adams Center, Hall of Fame

7:30am - 10:00am                            REGISTRATION:  University Center - South Ballroom (3rd Floor)

8:30am - 9:50am                              SESSION 7: 

                                                                Poster Sessions:  Adams Center - Auxiliary Gyms

                                                                Oral Sessions:  Classrooms

                                                                Performing Art Sessions:  University Center, PAR/TV and Music Bldg.

10:00am - 11:20am                         SESSION 8: 

                                                                Poster Sessions:  Adams Center - Auxiliary Gyms

                                                                Oral Sessions:  Classrooms

                                                                Performing Art Sessions:  University Center, PAR/TV and Music Bldg.

11:30am - 12:45pm                         PLENARY 4:  University Theater Guest Speaker:  Henriette Löwisch

 

12:50pm - 1:30pm                           LUNCH:  University Center -N. Ballroom (3rd Floor), Commons (2nd Floor)

1:00pm - 6:30pm                             AFTERNOON EXCURSIONS