Departmental Assignments

Your Departmental Research Administrator (DRA) is your first point of contact when preparing proposals for external funding or managing an award. 

Use the Org numbers below for E-Prop preparation. Refer to the lead time required for institutional review and approval.  

After working with your DRA and prior to submitting E-Prop for routing, contact the appropriate departmental ORSP pre-award sponsored programs specialist (SPS) listed below, recognizing that the others in ORSP may be involved in your submission due to workload.  ORSP Pre / Post SPS contact information and photos, and responsibility:

  • Pre-Award = proposal preparation and submission, through award receipt and negotiation
  • Post-Award = begins when the Budget Status Report (BuStR) is sent to the PI and DRA
Department Name Org # DRA Pre-Award SPS Post-Award SPS ORSP Code
Accounting & Finance 333110 Kathleen White Coslet Hunter ACCT
Administration and Finance 321100 Kelsi Camp Whitworth Whitworth A&F
African American Studies 332525 Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth AAS
Animal Care 361400 Patty Anglen Carollo Carollo ANCR
Anthropology  332520 Jodi Todd Fredenberg/CC Price ANTH
Art 334120 Hannah Singleton Whitworth Whitworth ART
Arts & Sciences/Dean, College of 332510 Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth CAS
ASUM Transportation 342550 Marlene Hendrickson Coslet Hunter ASUM
Biological Station-Research 362200 Teri Bales Coslet Hunter BSTN
Biomedical/Pharmaceutical Sciences (under CHPBMS) 336520 Kate Pennacchio / Tim Edwards Johnson Johnson BMED
Biotechnology Center 366100 Hedi Casquilho-Gray Carollo Carollo BIOT
Bitterroot College Program 331701 Hannah Gimpel Coslet Hunter BCOL
Broadcast Media Administration 352100 Sue Ginn Coslet Hunter BMC
Bureau of Business and Econ Research 338510 Debora Simmons Coslet Martin BBER
Business/Dean, School of 333100 Kathleen White Coslet Hunter BUS
Campus Compact 311200 Josh Vanek Haisch Haisch MTCC
Campus Rec Administration 347510 Kevin Verlanic Coslet Martin CREC
Career Services 343110 Laurie Fisher Fredenberg/CC Price CARS
CBSD - Biomolecular Structure/Dynamics 368200 Heidi Boggs Johnson/CC Johnson/JR CBSD
CBSD - Biological Sciences 368230 Janean Clark / Heidi Boggs Johnson/CC Johnson/JR CBBS
CBSD - Biomedical Sciences 368250 Kate Pennacchio / Heidi Boggs Johnson/CC Johnson/JR CBPH
CBSD - Chemistry 368240 Barbara Ensor / Heidi Boggs Johnson/CC Johnson/JR CBCH
CBSD - Computer Science 368260 Jodi ToddHeidi Boggs Johnson/CC Johnson/JR CBCS
Center Environmental Health Sciences (under CHPBMS) 336522 Paulette JonesTim Edwards Haisch Haisch CEHS
Center for Ethics 332670 Dane Scott Coslet Hunter ETH
Center for Riverine Science/Stream Renatr (Geosciences) 332595 Jim Staub Carollo Carollo CRSS
Center for Structural/Functl Neuroscience (under CHPBMS) 336524 Kate Pennacchio / Tim Edwards Johnson/CC Johnson/JR CSFN
Chemistry 332530 Barbara Ensor Coslet Hunter CHEM
Communication Studies  332620 Jodi Todd Fredenberg/CC Price COMM
Communicative Sciences & Disorders 333580 Kinsey Kelley Fredenberg/CC Price CSD
Computer Science 332540 Jodi Todd Carollo Carollo CSCI
Corps of Engineers (CIRE) 361905 John Wills Johnson Johnson COE
Counselor Education 333590 Kate Hohenstein Whitworth Whitworth COED
Davidson Honors College 338100 Alicia Houghtaling Coslet Hunter DHC
Dining Services 345510 Clay Meissner
Fredenberg/CC Price DINE
Disability Services 341130 Amy Capolupo
Coslet Martin DSVC
Division of Biological Sciences
(PI last name A-L)
332770 Janean Clark / Rochelle Krahn Fredenberg/DS Hunter/DS DBS
Division of Biological Sciences
(PI last name M-Z)
332770 Janean Clark / Rochelle Krahn Fredenberg/DS Price DBS
Economics 332550 Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth ECON
Educational Leadership 333520 Kristin Person Whitworth Whitworth EDL
Education/Dean, School of 333510 Peter Knox / Kristin Person Whitworth Whitworth EDUC
Educational Research & Svc 333560 Nancy Berg Coslet Hunter IERS
English 332560 Laura Jones / Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth ENGL
Environmental Health - Risk Management 361210 Chuck Emnett Coslet Martin EHRM
Environmental Studies 332760 Julie Tompkins / Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth EVST
Facilities Service/Administration 323110 Cassy Gladwin Whitworth Whitworth FAC
Family Medicine Residency (FMR) / AHEC (under CHPBMS) 336580 Ilsa Seib / Tim Edwards Weer/CC Weer/JR FMR
Forestry & Conservation, College of
(PI last name A-H)
334520 Johanna AndersonDebbie Conroy Carollo Martin FOR
Forestry & Conservation, College of
(PI last name I-Z)
334520 Johanna Anderson / Debbie Conroy Carollo Carollo FOR
Forestry - Avian Science Center 334524 Johanna Anderson / Debbie Conroy Carollo Carollo AVSC
Forestry - Fire Center 334521 Jami Sindelar / Debbie Conroy Johnson Johnson FIRE
Forestry - Grizzly Bear Recovery Pgm 334523 Kate Smith / Debbie Conroy Carollo Carollo GBRP
Forestry - NTSG - After July 1, 2018, see NTSG 334522 Rayleen Hicks / Debbie Conroy Carollo Carollo NTSG
Geography 332580 Jodi Todd Coslet Hunter GEOG
Geosciences (Geology) 332590 Indy Singh Carollo Carollo GEOL
Global Engagement Office  364100 Becky Maier Coslet Hunter OIP
Graduate School Administration 361310 Kelly Speer Coslet Martin GRAD
Graduate School - Materials Science 361350 Kelly Speer Coslet Martin GSMS
Health & Human Performance 333540 Chris Riley Fredenberg/CC Price HHP
Health Service Administration 346110 Teri Greb
Coslet Martin HSA
History 332600 Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth HIST
Human Resources 322300 Ann Guiditta
Whitworth Whitworth HRS
Information Technology Admin 351100 Valerie Crepeau Carollo Carollo IT
Institute on Ecosystems 361910 Rhonda Stoddard Fredenberg/DS Farrar IOE
International Students and Scholars 341120 Becky Maier Coslet Hunter FSS
Internship Services Contracts 337192 Andrea Rhoades Price Price IS
Journalism/Dean, School of 335110 Kathleen Whetzel Coslet Martin JOUR
Law, School of 335520 Rebecca Garner Coslet Martin LAW
Legal Counsel 316100 Allyson Brown Whitworth Whitworth LC
Liberal Studies 332610 Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth LS
Management 333120 Kathleen White Coslet Hunter MGMT
Mansfield Center Administration 331510 Chelsey Porter Coslet Hunter MANS
Mansfield Ctr - Defense Critical Lang 331510 Mohammad Faeez Akram Coslet Hunter MANS
Mansfield Library 336120 Julia Ludlow / Burt Vollmer Coslet Hunter LIBR
Mathematics 332640 Barbara Ensor Whitworth Whitworth MATH
Media Arts 334160 Hannah Singleton Coslet Martin MART
Missoula College 332100 Debie Schmidt Coslet Hunter COT
Modern/Classical Languages/Literature 332570 Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth LANG
Montana Coop Wildlife Research Unit  361600 Tina Anderson Fredenberg/DS Farrar MCWR
Montana Digital Academy 333585 Mary Ellen Currie / Kristin Person Whitworth Whitworth MDA
Montana Museum of Art & Culture 334195 Barbara Koostra Coslet Hunter MFAR
Montana Natural Heritage Program 368100 Darlene Patzer Fredenberg/DS Farrar MNHP
Montana Repertory Theatre 334170 Jason McDaniel Whitworth Whitworth MREP
Montana World Trade Center 365100 Brigitta Miranda-Freer Coslet Hunter WTC
Music 334140 Hannah Singleton Whitworth Whitworth MUS
National Native Children's Trauma Ctr 333511 Nancy Berg Coslet Hunter NNCT
Native American Studies 332660 Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth NAS
Neural Injury Center (under P-TH CHPBMS) 336531 Jen Geist / Tim Edwards Johnson Johnson NIC
NSF-EPSCoR 361900 Rhonda Stoddard Fredenberg/DS Farrar EPSC
NTSG (Research Admin) 36C100 Rayleen Hicks / Patty Anglen Carollo Carollo NTSG
O'Conner Ctr for Rocky Mtn West 363100 Larry Swanson Coslet Hunter CRMW
Office for Civic Engagement 338200 Laura Fellin / Andrea Vernon Haisch Haisch OCE
Pharmacy Practice (under CHPBMS) 336540 Shannon Sivertsen / Tim Edwards Johnson/CC Johnson/JR PHPR
Philosophy 332680 Jodi Todd Fredenberg/CC Price PHIL
Physical Therapy/Rehab Sci, School of (under CHPBMS) 336530 Jen Geist / Tim Edwards Carollo Carollo P-TH
Physics & Astronomy 332690 Indy Singh Carollo Carollo PHYS
Political Science 332700 Karen BoiceJodi Todd Fredenberg/CC Price PSCI
President's Office 311100 Maggie Angle
Whitworth Whitworth PRES
Provost's Office 331010 Alicia Houghtaling Coslet Hunter PROV
Psychology 332710 Teresa Johnston Jodi Todd Fredenberg/CC Price PSYC
Public & Com Health Sciences, School of (under CHPBMS) 336560 Desirae Ware / Tim Edwards Johnson Johnson PCHS
Public Safety Administration 323310 Shelley Harshbarger Whitworth

Whitworth

PSA
Radio - TV 335130 Kathleen Whetzel Coslet Hunter R-TV
Research Administration (Cox, Gladen, McGoldrick, Mills, Stevens) 361110 Joe RasmussenPatty Anglen Fredenberg/CC Price READ
Research Development - Ctr Nat Res & Env Policy 361120 Rayleen HicksPatty Anglen Coslet Martin

RESD

Research Outreach (BIG, AASO, MT in Classroom, SpectrUM) 361130 Hedi Casquilho-GrayPatty Anglen Whitworth Whitworth ROUT
Rural Institute for Inclusive Communities 367100 Kim Herron Coslet Martin MUAR
School of Extend & Lifelong Learning 337110 Deb Graham Coslet Hunter SELL
Skaggs School of Pharmacy (CHPBMS) 336510 Tim Edwards / Terry Egan / Ilsa Seib Johnson/CC Johnson/JR PHAR
Social Work, School of 332730 Neil Carson / Heidi Holzer / Tim Edwards Whitworth Whitworth SOCW
Sociology 332740 Jodi Todd Fredenberg/CC Price SOC
Spatial Analysis Lab 368110 Darlene Patzer Fredenberg/DS Farrar SPAL
Student Affairs Administration 341110 Michelle Jensen Coslet Martin STAF
Teaching & Learning 333530 Crissy Laubach-Young Whitworth Whitworth C&I
Theater & Dance 334130 Hannah Singleton Whitworth Whitworth DRAMA
Translational Medicine 368300 Patty Anglen Johnson Johnson CTM
TRIO Student Support Services 331152 Ben Hamman Fredenberg/CC Price TRIO
University Relations Administration 314100 Cary Shimek Whitworth Whitworth UREL
Upward Bound 331150 Turquoise Devereaux Fredenberg/CC Price UPBD
Visual & Performing Arts/Dean 334110 Hannah Singleton Whitworth Whitworth FNAR
Wildlife Biology (see FOR 334520) FOR
Women's Studies 332720 Jessica Skipper Jodi Todd Whitworth Whitworth WS