Alumni Scholar List

University of Montana students have a long and shining history of academic excellence, service, and engagement. Below are listed* the many Grizzlies who have been recognized for their achievements through scholarships. 

*This list is updated with the best available records - please contact Kylla Benes (kylla.benes@umontana.edu) if you or someone you know if missing from this list.

 

Amgen Scholarship

 
Richard LeCoultre 2013
Jameson Boslough 2014
   

Boren Fellowship

 
Kelli rogers 2021
   

Boren Scholar

 
Julie Eklund 1995
Joel Beckham 2010
Kaitlyn Anderson 2017
Andrew Castellanos 2018
   

Congress Bundestag Youth Exchange

Rebecca Boslough 2014
Autumn Fraser 2016
Talia Zook 2017
Ryan Garnsey 2019
Emma Giron 2019
   

Critical Language Scholarship

 
Nadia Selim 2007
Layla Turman 2007
Melissa Sheedy 2009
Aimee Ryan 2009
Travis Vincent 2010
Jane Blevins 2010
Brinna Boettger 2011
Nathan Sponberg 2011
Julie DeSoto 2011
Tenly Snow 2011
Emily Creasia 2011
Julie DeSoto 2012
Taylor Keister 2012
Nicole Allen 2012
Brian Wemple 2012
Morgan Azeka 2014
Kyle Koslosky 2014
Eamon Ormseth 2015
Julie Ammons 2016
Natalie Stockmann 2016
Kitiri McDunn 2017
Margaret Grayson 2018
Megan Murdoch 2018
Tyler Zuidema 2019
Courtney Bentz 2020
Courtney Bentz 2021
Lindsey Roosa 2021
Cana Odegaard 2022
J. Kolter Stevenson 2022
Jury Rubeling-Kain 2022
   

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service)

 
Patrick Funk 2013
Erin Hastey 2013
Ian Strahn 2019
   
Freeman Asia  
Navalle Granger 2001
Ryan McAlpin 2003
Julia Holz 2003
Seamus Couch 2003
Jason Milner 2004
Danielle Arnold 2004
Eric Patrick 2004
Patrick Galbraith 2004
Nathan Domitrovich 2004
Spring Snyder 2005
David Bittinger 2005
Shannon Jakes 2006
Caitlin Finley 2008
Kevin Lechner 2008
Joshua Allen 2008
Julia Lindquist 2009
Dekontee Gollah 2009
Rachel Brower 2012
Sarah Bortis 2017
   

Freeman Indonesia Nonprofit Internship Program

Ardina Hasanbsari 2011
Katherine Merryman 2011
   

Fulbright Scholars

 
Ronald Boring 1993
Emily Grieves 1993
Gordon Luikart 1993
Jennifer Van Hyning 1993
Shannon Peterson 1994
Leo Provencal 1994
Andrew Smetanka 1994
Bret Tobalske 1994
Jon Boyle 1995
Charles Clark 1995
Annalisa Conrad 1995
Elizabeth Hubble 1995
Aimee Meuchel 1995
Brandie Theisen 1995
Robin Yerian 1995
Anthony Ricci 1995
Erik Aschehoug 1997
Caroline Orr 1997
Mark Carey 1998
Kathryn Courtney 1998
Susann Framness 1998
Camiel Becker 1999
Sara Gothard 1999
Yael Livny 1999
Paul Lachapelle 2000
Ian Clayton 2001
Rebecca Lawrence 2002
Andrew (Van Eck) Kosydar 2003
Elisabeth Whitehead 2003
Ulrike Anderson 2005
Lara Birkes 2005
Russell Fielding 2005
Valerie Kurth 2005
Peter Schweppe 2006
Devon Wootten 2006
Alice Jones 2007
Curan Bonham 2007
Noah Jackson 2007
Brenna Moore 2008
Naficy Cameron 2008
Emily Darrell 2008
Sean Gibbons 2009
Ian Bassingthwaighte 2009
Joshua Birchall 2009
Michael Kautz 2009
Ann Piersall 2009
Aaron Shulman 2009
Henry Bundy 2010
Ellen Cheng 2010
Shane McMillan 2010
Loretta Baker 2011
Zachary Carlsen 2011
Jerilynn Jackson 2011
Doron Nadler 2011
Alexander Smith 2011
Ashleen Williams 2011
Peter Bordokoff 2012
Michelle Brown 2012
Lindsay Combs 2012
Eleanor Lahr 2012
Laurel Naknishi 2012
Melissa Sheedy 2012
Jessica Stamler 2012
Kristen Zadick 2012
Sophia Albov 2013
Paul Asleson 2013
Julie DeSoto 2013
Laura Ginsburg 2013
Mark Jackson 2013
Burke Jam 2013
Alice Krebill 2013
Greta Starret 2013
Travis Vincent 2013
Christina Bloemen 2014
Michelle Grocke 2014
Erin Hastey 2014
Ryan Bell 2015
Brinna Boettger 2015
Dylan Gomes 2015
Chase Ellinger 2016
Selena Garefino 2016
82. Max Kaisler 2016
Jordan Krause 2016
Tylyn Newcomb 2016
Sophia Weinmann 2016
Julie Ammons 2017
Eric Bush 2017
Sam Hines 2017
Ian Strahn 2017
Conor Hogan 2017
Dillon Sarb 2018
Jedd Sankar-Gorton 2018
Lucy Tompkins 2018
Kaitlyn Anderson 2019
Natasha Harwood 2019
Holly Jacobs 2019
Miranda Morgan 2019
Anne Yoncha 2019
Victoria Bigelow 2020
Alyson Spery 2020
Nicholas Fry 2020
Scott Waller 2020
Johanna Ciampa 2021
 Beatrice Garrard 2021
Noah Grabe 2021
Taylor Gregory 2021
Dante Filupa-Ackney 2022
Camryn Vaughn 2022
   

Fulbright UK Summer Institutes

 
Peregrine Frissell 2013
Ellen Ipsen 2015
Nick Hall-Skank 2018
   

Gates Cambridge

 
Hilary Martens 2010
   

Glamour's Top 10 College Women

Hilary Martens 2007
   

Gilman Scholarships

 
Paxton Chayne 2008
Carmine Leighton 2008
Ann Tezak 2010
Travis Vincent 2011
Alec Short 2012
Kayleigh Robbins 2012
Maria Newbold 2012
Sarah Browder 2012
Ruesha Hendricks 2013
Katy Warner 2014
Courtney Bentz 2018
Joseph Carlson 2018
Jewel Wicks 2019
Taylor Gregory 2019
Allison Grigonis 2019
Mason Hutchinson 2019
Alec Bartell 2021
Rosamond Ferguson 2021
Lucy Rath 2021
Anya Smith 2021
Jewel Wicks 2021
Samantha Boutte 2022
Stephanie Kowal 2022
Quemarr Moatamedi 2022
Ethan Seiler 2022
   

Goldwater Scholars

 
Lisa Belden 1993
Brandie Theisen 1993
Christopher Krumm 1994
Barack Nelson 1994
Scott Jones 2000
Andrew (Van Eck) Kosydar 2000
Zach Wilson 2001
Amanda Deisher 2001
Jeremy Roberts 2002
W. Carl Saunders 2002
Dawson Dunning 2004
Amanda Ng 2004
Hilary Martens 2006
Elizabeth Morton 2006
Kimberly Ledger 2013
Rachel Dickson 2015, 2016
Jed Syrenne 2017
   

Goldwater Honorable Mention

 
Clark Kogan 2007
Ryan Kovach 2007
Joshua Goldberg 2009
Mariah McIntosh 2016
Soren Ormseth 2017
   

Jack Kent Cooke Scholar

 
Dawson Dunning 2006
   

Jack Kent Cooke Graduate Arts Finalist

Allyson Carroll 2014
   

James Madison Graduate Fellowship

Dylan Huisken 2012
   

Joanne Trow Award of Alpha Lambda Delta

Matt Tremper 2007
Jessica Lareau 2011
Chantanelle Nava 2012
Allison Mueller 2013
Madison Flaget 2016
   

Fulbright Killam (Canada)

 
Augusta Reinhart 2019
   

Marshall Scholarship

 
Teresa (Olcott) Cohea 1973
Hilary Martens 2008
Rebecca Boslough 2017
   

Mitchell Scholars

 
Ashleen Williams 2012
   
PEO Peace Scholars  
Sofia Reis 2018-2019
Hana Meshesha 2019-2020
Sofia Reis 2019-2020
Hillary Gleason 2018-2019
Maja Pedersen 2019-2020
   

Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar

Jane Duncan 2007
   

Phi Kappa Phi Love of Learning Grant

Gabriel Heyl 2012
Jessica Jones 2012
Nabil Kashyap 2012
   

Pride Foundation

 
anonymous 2018
anonymous 2019
   

Pride Foundation Political Leadership Scholarship

Julianna Jack 2013
   

Rhodes

 
 George Barnes 1904
 James Thomas 1906
 Clarence Streit 1919
 Radcliffe Beckwith 1920
 James Farmer 1921
 Arthur Burt 1923
 Dorr Skeels 1930
 Joseph Fitzgerald 1932
 Eugene Sunderlin 1933
 Robert Bates 1937
 Ralph Davidson 1948
 Sterling “Jim” Soderlind 1950
 Walter Eyer 1955
 William Bruce Cook 1957
 Roger Baty 1958
 John Carlson 1962
 David Howlett 1966
 Kent Price 1967
 Mark Peppler 1973
 James Murray 1976
 Ann Haight 1978
 Katie Richards 1984
 Andrew Vliet 1986
 David Wheeler 1988
 Bridget Clarke 1989
 Mollie Ann Kramer 1991
 Scott Bear Don’t Walk 1992
 Charlotte Morrison 1993
   

Rhodes Finalists

 
Mara Menahan 2014
Derek Crittenden 2015
Ryan Garnsey 2020
Arwen Baxter 2021
Teigan Avery 2021
   

Sultan Qaboos Cultural Center Summer Arabic Language and Media

Damara Simpson 2013
   

Truman Scholars

 
Thomas Melton 1977
Marcia Rundle 1978
Daniel O’Fallon 1980
Sheila Miller 1982
Glen Campbell 1983
William Mercer 1984
Elizabeth Russell-Serviss 1986
Jennifer Isern 1987
Jon Swan 2002
Lauren Caldwell 2004
Andy Erickson 2007
Zachary Brown 2012
Rebecca Boslough 2013
Mara Menahan 2014
Beatrix Frissell 2022
   

Udall Scholars

 
 Cheryl Smoker 1997
 Cheryl Smoker 1998
 Alethea Hendrickson 1998
 Annette Soup 1999
 Beth Poulin 1999
 Nick Kujawa 1999
 Andrew (Van Eck) Kosydar 2000
 Sarah Canepa 2000
 Jonathan Rothman 2000
 Carolyn Plumage 2001
 Rachel James 2001
 Florence Gardipee 2002
 Jeremy Roberts 2002
 Jamie Kennedy 2002
 Jamie Kennedy 2003
 Peter Nelson 2003
 Sierra Howlett 2004
 Dawson Dunning 2004
 Lauren Caldwell 2004
 Zachary Benson 2005
 Marcia St Goddard 2005
 John Powell 2005
 Jeffrey Ross 2005
 Kelly Hopping 2006
 Michael O’Brien 2006
 Rebecca Guiao 2007
 Kendra Kallevig 2007
 Katie Pritchard 2007
 Whitney Gaskill 2008
 Shannon Kuhn 2008
 Cleo Woelfle-Erskine 2008
 Lindsay Aull 2010
 Emily Schembra 2010
 Zachary Brown 2011
 Zachary Brown 2012
 Mara Menahan 2013
 Hope Radford 2014
 Hope Radford 2015
 Mariah McIntosh 2016
 Clare Vergobbi 2016
 Rachel Dickson 2017
 Natalie Stockmann 2018
Jonathan Karlen 2020
Alexios N. Smith 2021
Raina K. Woolworth 2021
Elani G. Borhegyi 2022
   

Udall Honorable Mention

 
Hester Miller 1996
Fred Winstone 2000
Jeremy Roberts 2001
Andrew (Van Eck) Kosydar 2001
Quenna N. Szafran 2002
Quenna N. Szafran 2003
Andy Erickson 2007
Shannon Kuhn 2007
Matthew Dunkle 2011
David Schaad 2012
Corey Bressler 2014
Kathleen Stone 2016
Cassidy White 2017
Alice Boyer 2018
Jillian L. Top Skye-Baptiste 2020
Zoe M. Transtrum 2021
Alexios N. Smith 2022
   

US Teaching Assistantship at Austrian Public Secondary Schools

Natalia Boise 2018-2019
Sonia McLain 2018-2019
Dusty Keim 2019-2020