Montana Constitution
[…] Const. Conv. Occasional Papers, Paper 1

1889 Constitution

It shall be the duty of the legislative assembly of Montana to establish and maintain a general, uniform and thorough system of public, free, common schools. 1889 Mont. Const. art. XI, § 1, available at: http://www.umt.edu/media/law/library/MontanaConstitution/Miscellaneous%20Documents/1889_const.pdf. .

Other Sources

Comparison With Other States

COMMENT: This section is identical to Section 1, Article IX of the 1884 Constitution. Section 1 has never been amended, nor have any amendments been proposed to alter its 1889 wording; and was passed without comment (Proceedings, p. 520)

ALASKA: "The legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the State, and may provide for other public educational institutions..." Article VII, Section 1.

Hawaii: "The State shall provide for the establishment, support and control of a statewide system of public schools..." Article IX, Section 1.