Sabbatical Awards

Sabbatical assignment serves to encourage scholarly and professional achievement for the mutual benefit of the University and the grantee. Faculty submitted 47 applications for sabbatical in 2022-2023; 38 were awarded. 

The Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost is pleased to announce the recipients of sabbatical awards for academic year 2022-2023. Congratulations to the faculty listed below! 

Sabbatical Award Recipients, 2022-2023

Name

Academic Unit

Sabbatical Term

David Affleck Department of Forest Management AY 22-23
Justin Angle Department of Management and Marketing AY 22-23
Jason Begay School of Journalism Ay 22-23
Kevin Bell School of Visual and Media Arts AY 22-23
Jeff Bookwalter Department of Economics AY 22-23
Jedediah Brodie Division of Biological Sciences Fall 2022
Lilian Calderón-Garcidueñas Department of Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences AY 22-23
Brian Chaffin Department of Society and Conservation AY 22-23
Bridget Clarke Department of Philosophy AY 22-23
Solomon Dobrowski Department of Forest Management AY 22-23
Payton Gardner Department of Geosciences AY 22-23
Jonathan Graham Department of Mathematical Sciences AY 22-23
Paul Haber Department of Political Science AY 22-23
Sara Hayden Department of Communication Studies Spring 2023
Trey Hill School of Visual and Media Arts AY 22-23
Joel Iverson Department of Communication Studies AY 22-23
Paul Janzen Department of Physics and Astronomy Spring-Fall 2023
Stephen Kalm School of Music Fall 2022
Mark Kayll Department of Mathematical Sciences AY 22-23
Andrew King-Ries School of Law Spring 2023
Angela Luis Department of Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences AY 22-23
Kimber McKay School of Public and Community Health Sciences AY 22-23
Kelly McKinnie Department of Mathematical Sciences AY 22-23
Mizuki Miyashita Department of Anthropology Spring 2023
Paul Muench Department of Philosophy AY 22-23
Cara Nelson Department of Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences Spring 2023
Sam Panarella School of Law AY 22-23
Jody Pavilack Department of History AY 22-23
Yolanda Reimer Department of Computer Science Fall 2022
Sara Rinfret Department of Public Administration and Policy Spring 2023
Monica Serban Department of Biomedical and Pharmaceutical Sciences AY 22-23
Laurie Slovarp School of Speech, Language, Hearing, and Occupational Sciences AY 22-23
Cathay Smith School of Law AY 22-23
Simona Stan Department of Management and Marketing Spring 2023
Jingjing Sun Department of Teaching and Learning AY 22-23
Erin Wecker Department of English AY 22-23
Andrew Whiteley Department of Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences AY 22-23
Laurie Yung Department of Society and Conservation AY 22-23

Sabbaticals Awarded in Previous Years