Montana Constitution
[…] • Alaska Constitution of 1956
    • Alaska Const. art. VIII, § 5 - Facilities and Improvements
      • "The legislature may provide for facilities, improvements, and services to assure greater utilization, development, reclamation, and settlement of lands, and to assure fuller utilization and development of the fisheries, wildlife, and waters." <ref name="test6">Alaska Const. art. VIII § 6. </ref>
  • Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968
    • Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 16 - Land and Water Conservation and Reclamation Fund
      • "In addition to the purposes stated in article eight, section seven of this Constitution, the Commonwealth may be authorized by law to create a debt and issue bonds in the amount of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) for a Land and Water Conservation and Reclamation Fund to be used for the conservation and reclamation of land and water resources of the Commonwealth, including the elimination of acid mine drainage, sewage, and other pollution from the streams of the Commonwealth, the provision of State financial assistance to political subdivisions and municipal authorities of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania for the construction of sewage treatment plants, the restoration of abandoned strip-mined areas, the control and extinguishment of surface and underground mine fires, the alleviation and prevention of subsidence resulting from mining operations, and the acquisition of additional lands and the reclamation and development of park and recreational lands acquired pursuant to the authority of article nine, section twenty-four1 of this Constitution, subject to such conditions and liabilities as the General Assembly may prescribe."<ref name="test7">Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 16. </ref>

Drafting

During the drafting stage, Article IX, § 2 was hotly debated on the floor, as well as by the delegates on the Natural Resources and Agriculture Committee.