Derived Verbs

Samples of complex words are posted here. 21 animate intransitive verb roots were inflected with third person singular (he or she) and first person singular (I). Each verb has 21 affioxed forms which include combinations of TAM (tense/mood/aspect) and polarity. 

The slides are organized in two ways - verb and affixes


by verbs

by TAM

form gloss target TAM form
a'poo

'travel'

PPT     PDF

already

ákaa/ikaa

PPT    PDF

ihkiitaa

'bake'

PPT     PDF

can

ohkott/aakohkott (aak + ohkot)

PPT     PDF

ikki

'blow into'

PPT     PDF

cannot

máátaohkott/máátakohkott

PPT    PDF

imsskaa

'save food'

PPT     PDF

is ~ing (imperfective)

á

PPT    PDF

ipii

'enter'

PPT     PDF

will (future)

áak

PPT    PDF

ipiihkóo

'stand by the road (hitch hike)'

PPT     PDF

just

máán

PPT    PDF

i'poyi

'talk'

PPT     PDF

like to

ikáyaahs

PPT    PDF

okaa

'rope'

PPT     PDF

might not

ááhkamá'psaw/ááhkamá'psay

PPT    PDF

okska'si

'run'

PPT     PDF

might

ááhkamá'p/ááhkam/ááhk

PPT    PDF

okstaki

'read'

PPT     PDF

not like to

máátayááhs

PPT    PDF

omááhkaa

'ride your horse/move along'

PPT     PDF

not yet

máátomá

PPT    PDF

sayi

'lie'

PPT     PDF

not

máát/imáát

PPT    PDF

simi

'drink'

PPT     PDF

did (past)

ii

PPT    PDF

sínaaki

'write/draw'

PPT     PDF

finished (perfective)

iksist

PPT     PDF

sistsíkoo

'to be tired/tire out'

PPT     PDF

should

áksina

PPT    PDF

ssáaki

'wipe'

PPT     PDF

start

maanomata'p

PPT    PDF

sspomóo

'go to heaven'

PPT     PDF

still

saaki

PPT     PDF

sstoyísi

'be shy'

PPT     PDF

try

ssáak

PPT    PDF

sstskáki

'raise dust'

PPT     PDF

want to

isstaa/iksstaa (with conjunctive)

PPT    PDF

waasai'ni

'cry'

PPT     PDF

almost

iimat/omat

PPT     PDF

yo'kaa

'sleep'

PPT     PDF

 

Acknowledgements:
Rosella Many Bears (Kainai, language consultant)
Cavan Wagner, Bonny Lahey, Calvin Brash, Lynn Nelson, and Bailey Wike (Research Assistants)