Departmental Assignments

Your Departmental Research Administrator (DRA) is your first point of contact when preparing proposals for external funding or managing an award. 

Use the Org numbers below for E-Prop preparation. Refer to the lead time required for institutional review and approval.  

After working with your DRA and prior to submitting E-Prop for routing, contact the appropriate departmental OSP pre-award sponsored programs specialist (SPS) listed below, recognizing that the others in OSP may be involved in your submission due to workload.  OSP Pre / Post SPS contact information and photos, and responsibility:

  • Pre-Award = proposal preparation and submission, through award receipt and negotiation
  • Post-Award = begins when the Budget Status Report (BuStR) is sent to the PI and DRA

Department: A-B | CD-E | F-GH-L| M | N-Q | R-S | T-Z


Department Name Org # DRA Pre-Award SPS Post-Award SPS OSP Code
Accounting & Finance 333110 Tina Anderson Coslet Hunter ACCT
Administration and Finance 321100 Kelsi Camp Coslet Campbell A&F
African American Studies 332525 Jodi Todd Maumenee Campbell AAS
American Indian Governance and Policy Institute 332751 Jodi Todd Maumenee TBD AIGP
Animal Care 361400 Patty Anglen Carollo Hunter ANCR
Anthropology  332520 Jodi Todd Coslet Boehnke ANTH
Art 334120 Kathleen Whetzel Maumenee Campbell ART
Arts & Media, College of the 334110 Kathleen Whetzel Maumenee Campbell FNAR
Arts & Sciences/Dean, College of 332510 Jodi Todd Maumenee Campbell CAS
ASUM Transportation 342550 Vicki Rectenwald Coslet Hunter ASUM
Biological Station-Research 362200 Teri Bales Carollo Luan BSTN
Biomedical/Pharmaceutical Sciences (under CHPBMS) 336520 Kate Pennacchio  Maumenee Leggins BMED
Biotechnology Center 366100 Patty Anglen / Julie Rogers Maumenee Leggins BIOT
Bitterroot College Program 331701 Hannah Gimpel Coslet Hunter BCOL
Broadcast Media Administration 352100 Sue Ginn Coslet Jackson BMC
Bureau of Business and Econ Research 338510

Megan Elensky / John Baldridge

Coslet Reifsneider BBER
Business/Dean, School of
   ⇑ Back to top
333100 Tina Anderson Coslet Hunter BUS
Campus Compact 311200 Josh Vanek Haisch Haisch MTCC
Campus Rec Administration 347510 Kevin Verlanic Coslet Reifsneider CREC
CBSD - Biomolecular Structure/Dynamics 368200 Heidi Boggs / Judie Goldberg Maumenee Leggins CBSD
CBSD - Biological Sciences 368230 Heidi Boggs / Judie Goldberg Maumenee Leggins CBBS
CBSD - Biomedical Sciences 368250 Kate Pennacchio / Heidi Boggs / Judie Goldberg Maumenee Leggins CBPH
CBSD - Center for Structural and Functional Neuroscience 368270 Heidi Boggs / Judie Goldberg / Ruth Johnson Maumenee Leggins CSFN
CBSD - Chemistry 368240 Heidi Boggs / Judie Goldberg Maumenee Leggins CBCH
CBSD - Computer Science 368260 Jodi ToddHeidi Boggs / Judie Goldberg Maumenee Leggins CBCS
Center for Children, Families & Workforce Dev 336545 Janet Mizner  Carollo Campbell CCFW
Center for Environmental Health Sciences (under CHPBMS) 336522 Paulette Jones  Haisch Haisch CEHS
Center for Ethics 332670 Dane Scott Coslet Hunter ETH
Center for Natural Resources and Environmental Policy (under law) 335550 Hannah Singleton / Rayleen Hicks  Coslet Reifsneider CNRP
Center for Population Health Research 361550 Desirae Ware Haisch Haisch CPHR
Center for Riverine Science/Stream Renatr (Geosciences) 332595 Indy Singh Maumenee Schmidt CRSS
Center for Structural/Functl Neuroscience (under DBS)

332773

OLD:

336524
Ruth Johnson / Janean Clark Carollo Nettleton CSFN
Chemistry 332530 Jacob Frydenlund Maumenee Campbell CHEM
Communication Studies  332620 Jodi Todd Maumenee Boehnke COMM
Communicative Sciences & Disorders 333580 Jen Geist-Quigley Maumenee Boehnke CSD
Computer Science 332540 Jodi Todd Maumenee Leggins CSCI
Corps of Engineers (CIRE) 361905 John Wills Haisch Haisch COE
Counselor Education
   ⇑ Back to top
333590 Becky Hawkins Maumenee Campbell COED
Davidson Honors College 338100 Alicia Houghtaling Coslet Hunter DHC
Dining Services 345510 Clay Meissner
Maumenee Boehnke DINE
Disability Services 341130 Diana Duncan
Coslet Reifsneider DSVC
Division of Biological Sciences
(PI last name A-L)
332770 Ruth Johnson / Janean Clark Carollo Schmidt DBS
Division of Biological Sciences
(PI last name M-Z)
332770 Ruth Johnson / Janean Clark Carollo Boehnke DBS
Division of Biological Sciences
(Bird Ecology Lab)
332770 Ruth Johnson / Janean Clark Carollo Leggins DBS
Economics 332550 Jodi Todd Maumenee Campbell ECON
Educational Leadership 333520 Kristin Person Maumenee Campbell EDL
Education/Dean, School of 333510 Kristin Person Maumenee Campbell EDUC
English 332560 Laura Jones / Jodi Todd Maumenee Campbell ENGL
Enrollment & Strategic Communication 371101 Liz Stotts Coslet Reifsneider ENST
Environmental Studies
   ⇑ Back to top
332760 Julie Tompkins / Jodi Todd Maumenee Campbell EVST
Experiential Learning and Career Success 341002 Kathy Peters Maumenee Luan ELCS
Facilities Service/Administration 323110 Dena Griffin Maumenee Campbell FACS
Family Medicine Residency (FMR) / AHEC (under CHPBMS) 336580 Ilsa Seib  Maumenee Hunter FMR
Forestry & Conservation, College of
(PI last name A-H; and McIntire Stennis)
334520 Johanna Anderson / Misty Spooner Carollo Reifsneider FOR
Forestry & Conservation, College of
(PI last name I-Z)
334520 Johanna Anderson / Misty Spooner Carollo Nettleton FOR
Forestry - Avian Science Center 334524 Johanna Anderson Carollo Leggins AVSC
Forestry - Ecosystem and Conservation Sciences 334525 Johanna Anderson Carollo

Leggins

ECS
Forestry - Fire Center 334521 Jami Sindelar Carollo Nettleton FIRE
Forestry - Grizzly Bear Recovery Pgm 334523 Kate Smith Carollo Jackson GBRP
Geography
(PI last name A-H)
332580 Misty Spooner Carollo Reifsneider GEOG
Geography
(PI last name I-Z)
332580 Misty Spooner Carollo Nettleton GEOG
Geosciences (Geology) 332590 Indy Singh Carollo Schmidt GEOL
Global Engagement Office  364100 Marlena Sanders Coslet Hunter OIP
Graduate School Administration 361310 Kelly Speer Coslet Reifsneider GRAD
Graduate School - Materials Science
   ⇑ Back to top
361350 Kelly Speer Coslet Reifsneider GSMS
Health Service Administration 346110 Teri Greb
Coslet Reifsneider HSA
History 332600 Jodi Todd Maumenee Campbell HIST
Human Resources 322300 Ann Guiditta
Coslet Reifsneider HRS
Information Technology Admin 351100 Alleshen Hamilton Maumenee Leggins IT
Integrative Physiology and Athletic Training 336519 Chris Riley Maumenee Boehnke IPAT
Institute on Ecosystems 361150 Rhonda Stoddard Carollo Schmidt IOE
International Students and Scholars 341120 Kyle Brester Coslet Hunter FSS
Academic Enrichment 337192 Andrea Rhoades / Kathy Peters Carollo Luan IS
Journalism/School of 335120 Kathleen Whetzel Coslet Reifsneider JOUR
Law, School of  335520 Hannah Singleton Coslet Reifsneider LAW
Legal Counsel 316100 Allyson Brown Maumenee Campbell LC
Liberal Studies
   ⇑ Back to top
332610 Jodi Todd Maumenee Campbell LS
Management 333120 Tina Anderson Coslet Hunter MGMT
Management Information Systems 333130 Tina Anderson Coslet Hunter MIS
Mansfield Center Administration 331510 Chelsey Porter Coslet Hunter MANS
Mansfield Ctr - Defense Critical Lang 331510 Mohammad Faeez Akram Coslet Hunter MANS
Mansfield Library 336120 Deb Graham / Burt Vollmer Coslet Hunter LIBR
Mathematics 332640 Jacob Frydenlund Maumenee Campbell MATH
Media Arts 334160 Kathleen Whetzel
Coslet Reifsneider MART
Missoula College 332100 Katie Dalessio Coslet Leggins MCOL
Montana Coop Wildlife Research Unit  361600 Debora Simmons Carollo Jackson MCWR
Montana Digital Academy 333585 Mary Ellen Currie / Kristin Person Maumenee Campbell MDA
Montana Museum of Art & Culture 334195 Melissa Reimann Coslet Hunter MMAC
Montana Natural Heritage Program 368100 Bryce Maxell Carollo Schmidt MNHP
Montana Natural Heritage Program (Linda Vance) 368100 Bryce Maxell Carollo Jackson MNHP
Montana Repertory Theatre 334170 Jason McDaniel Coslet Campbell MREP
Montana Safe Schools Center 333595 Nancy Berg Maumenee Campbell MSSC
Montana World Trade Center 365100 Brigitta Miranda-Freer Coslet Hunter WTC
Music
   ⇑ Back to top
334140 Kathleen Whetzel
Maumenee Campbell MUS
National Native Children's Trauma Ctr 333511 Mark Lane / Joe Rasmussen Coslet Hunter NNCT
Native American Studies 332660 Jodi Todd Maumenee Campbell NAS
Neural Injury Center (under P-TH CHPBMS) 336531 Jen Geist-Quigley Maumenee Leggins NIC
NSF-EPSCoR 361900 Rhonda Stoddard Carollo Schmidt EPSC
NTSG (Research Admin) 36C100 Rayleen Hicks / Patty Anglen Carollo Schmidt NTSG
O'Conner Ctr for Rocky Mtn West 363100 Joe RasmussenPatty Anglen Carollo

Jackson

CRMW
Office for Civic Engagement 331057 Laura Fellin / Andrea Vernon Haisch Haisch OCE
Peace Corps 341004 To Be Hired Maumenee Boehnke PEAC
Pharmacy Practice (under CHPBMS) 336540 Shannon Sivertsen  Maumenee Leggins PHPR
Philosophy 332680 Jodi Todd Maumenee Boehnke PHIL
Physical Therapy/Rehab Sci, School of (under CHPBMS) 336530 Deb Regan-Wagner Maumenee Leggins P-TH
Physics & Astronomy 332690 Indy Singh Maumenee Leggins PHYS
Political Science 332700 Jodi Todd Maumenee Boehnke PSCI
President's Office 311100 Maggie Angle
Coslet Campbell PRES
Provost's Office 331010 Alicia Houghtaling  Coslet Hunter PROV
Psychology 332710 Teresa Johnston Jodi Todd Maumenee Boehnke PSYC
Public Administration and Policy, Department of (under Law) 335540 Hannah Singleton / Mel Brittner Wells Coslet Reifsneider DPAP
Public & Com Health Sciences, School of (under CHPBMS) 336560 Hannah Pasternack Coslet Luan PCHS
Public Safety Administration
   ⇑ Back to top
323310 Shelley Harshbarger Maumenee

Campbell

PSA
Research Administration (Cox, Gladen, Mills, Stephens) 361110 Andrew Ranck Coslet Jackson READ
Research Development - Ctr Nat Res & Env Policy 361120 Rayleen HicksPatty Anglen Coslet Reifsneider

RESD

Research Outreach (BIG, AASO, MT in Classroom, SpectrUM) 361130 Hannah GimpelPatty Anglen Coslet Campbell ROUT
Rural Institute for Inclusive Communities 367100 Kim Herron Coslet Reifsneider MUAR
Skaggs School of Pharmacy (CHPBMS) 336510 Jen Geist-Quigley Maumenee Leggins PHAR
Social Work, School of 332730 Neil Carson / Heidi Holzer  Maumenee Campbell SOCW
Sociology 332740 Jodi Todd Maumenee Boehnke SOC
Spatial Analysis Lab (BIG, Research Outreach) 368110 Hannah Gimpel Coslet Campbell SPAL
Speech Language and Hearing Sciences 336518 Leisa Greene Maumenee TBD SLHS
Student Affairs Administration
   ⇑ Back to top
341110 Michelle Tolzien Coslet Reifsneider STAF
Teaching & Learning 333530 Crissy Laubach-Young Maumenee Campbell T&L
Theater & Dance 334130 Kathleen Whetzel
Maumenee Campbell DRAMA
Translational Medicine 368300 Debbie Conroy / Patty Anglen Haisch Nettleton CTM
TRIO Student Support Services 331152 Erin Shaw Maumenee Boehnke TRIO
UC Conference Management Services 347135 Michelle Tolzien / Jennifer Dillard Coslet Hunter CMSV
UM Online 337000 Alicia Houghtaling Coslet Hunter UMOL
University Relations Administration 314100 Cary Shimek Coslet Campbell UREL
Upward Bound 331150 Anna-Margaret Goldman Maumenee Boehnke UPBD
Visual & Performing Arts/Dean (see Arts & Media, College of the)
Wildlife Biology (see
FOR 334520 or
DBS 332770 depending on PI's home department)

FOR

DBS

Women's Studies

332720 Jessica Skipper Jodi Todd Maumenee Campbell WS
World Languages and Cultures
   ⇑ Back to top
332570 Jodi Todd Coslet Campbell LANG