Advising Contacts

For a list of minors and contact information, access the minor and certificate directory. 

Students unsure of a major are encouraged to utilize the College of Humanities and Sciences' Areas of Interest page as well.

To find office and department locations, check out the printable campus map.

Advising Directory

DEPARTMENT/ PROGRAM

CONTACT(S)

OFFICE

PHONE

DEPT

PHONE

EMAIL

Academic Enrichment

(Volunteer, internships, research, study away)

Cheryl Minnick

DHC 010

243-4614

DHC 002

243-2815

cheryl.minnick@umontana.edu

Anthropology

 Tiana Jensen

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133 

 243-2928

 LA 133

 243-4100

tiana.jensen@mso.umt.edu

 

Gilbert Quintero

(Juniors and Seniors)

SS 225

243-2693

SS 203

243-2693

gilbert.quintero@mso.umt.edu

Art, School of

Ed Morrissey

FA 204

243-4181

FA 204

243-4181

edward.morrissey@umontana.edu

Biological Sciences

Kerry Bright

HS 107

243-4105

HS 104

243-5122

biology.advisor@mso.umt.edu

Biochemistry

Robyn Berg

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133

243-2866

LA 133 243-4100

robyn.berg@mso.umt.edu

Kent Sugden

CHEM 306

 243-4193

CHEM 115 243-4022

kent.sugden@umontana.edu 

Bruce Bowler

CHEM 310

243-6114

bruce.bowler@umontana.edu

Bitterroot College

Kathleen O'Leary

375-0100

kathleen.oleary@umontana.edu

Business Administration

Advising Office
 

GBB L35

243-5971

GBB L35

243-5971

business@mso.umt.edu

Central & Southwest Asian Studies

Ardeshir Kia

STON 301

243-2235

STON 301

243-2299

ardi.kia@mso.umt.edu

Chemistry

Robyn Berg

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133J

243-2866

LA 133

243-4100

robyn.berg@mso.umt.edu

Kent Sugden
(ACS Option and Pharmacology) 

CHEM 306 

243-4022 

CHEM 115 243-4022

 

kent.sugden@umontana.edu

Christopher Palmer
(Forensic Chemistry)

CHEM 203A

243-4079

CHEM 115 243-4022

christopher.palmer@umontana.edu

Michael DeGrandpre
(Environmental Chemistry)

CHEM 318

243-4118

CHEM 115 243-4022

michael.degrandpre@umontana.edu

College of Humanities and Sciences Advising Office

Stephanie Ritrievi

LA 133D

243-4005

LA 133

 243-4100

stephanie.ritrievi@mso.umt.edu

Communication Studies

 Tiana Jensen

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133

243-2928

LA 133

243-4100

tiana.jensen@mso.umt.edu

 

Gregory Larson

(Juniors and Seniors)

LA 345

243-4161

LA 301 

243-4293 

greg.larson@mso.umt.edu

Communicative Sciences & Disorders

Leisa Greene

CHC 026

243-2118

CHC 009

243-2363

leisa.greene@mso.umt.edu

Computer Science

Robyn Berg

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133J

243-2866

LA 133

243-4100

robyn.berg@mso.umt.edu

 

Douglas Brinkerhoff

(Juniors and Seniors)

SS 403

243-4597 

SS 259B

243-2883 

Douglas1.brinkerhoff@umontana.edu

Dance

Erin McDaniel

PARTV 110

243-4488

PARTV 110

243-4481

erin.mcdaniel@umontana.edu

Davidson Honors College

Victoria Bigelow

DHC 105

243-2589

DHC 101

243-2541

victoria.bigelow@mso.umt.edu

East Asian Studies

Brian Dowdle

LA 326

243-5480

MLIB 450

243-2988

brian.dowdle@umontana.edu

Ecosystem Sciences & Restoration

Shonna Trowbridge

FOR 103B

243-4844

FOR 109A

243-5521

shonna.trowbridge@umontana.edu

Economics

Tiana Jensen

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133

243-2928

LA 133

243-4100

tiana.jensen@mso.umt.edu

 

Amanda Dawsey

(Juniors and Seniors)

 LA 402

 243-2926

LA 407 

243-2925 

amanda.dawsey@mso.umt.edu

Education Abroad Advisor

Rachel Dierken

International Center 107

243-2278

International Center

243-2288

rachel.dierken@mso.umt.edu

Education (Elementary and Early Childhood)

Charity Atteberry

EDU 227

243-6170

EDU 225

243-4841

charity.atteberry@mso.umt.edu

Education (Secondary)

Lisa Firehammer

EDU 231

243-4841

EDU 225

243-4841

lisa.firehammer@umontana.edu

English

Morgan Curtin

LA 133

243-2149

LA 133

243-4100

morgan.curtin@mso.umt.edu

English Teaching Concentration

Beverly Chin

LA 132

243-2463

LA 101

243-5231

beverly.chin@umontana.edu

Environmental Studies

Olivia White

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133B

243-2603

JRH 106

243-6273

olivia.white@umontana.edu

 

Susan Elliott

(Juniors and Seniors)

JRH 106

243-6284

JRH 106

243-6273

susan.elliott@umontana.edu

Forestry

Shonna Trowbridge

FOR 103B

243-4844

FOR 109A

243-5521

shonna.trowbridge@umontana.edu

Franke Global Leadership Initiative

Jeanne Loftus

Gilkey 007

243-5679

Gilkey 008

243-6869

jeanne.loftus@umontana.edu

Geography

Stephanie Ritrievi 

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

 LA 133

 243-4005

 LA 133

 243-4100

stephanie.ritrievi@mso.umt.edu

 

David Shively

(Juniors and Seniors)

STONE 212

243-4302

SH 208

243-4302

david.shively@umontana.edu

Geosciences (Geology)

Mark Reiser

CHCB 120

243-2074

CHCB 126

243-2341

mark.reiser@umontana.edu

Global Humanities & Religions
(Previously known as Liberal Studies)

Morgan Curtin

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133 

 243-2149

 LA 133

 243-4100

morgan.curtin@mso.umt.edu

 

Ruth Vanita

(Juniors and Seniors)

LA 101A

243-5793

LA 101

243-2949

ruth.vanita@umontana.edu

Health & Human Performance

Stephanie Domitrovich

LC 287

243-6264

MCG 101

243-4211

stephanie.domitrovich@mso.umt.edu

History

Diane Rapp

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133C

243-6976

LA 256

243-2231

diane.rapp@mso.umt.edu

 

Robert Greene

(Juniors and Seniors)

LA 257A

243-2231

LA 256

243-2231

robert.greene@umontana.edu

Journalism

Ray Fanning

DAH 405

243-4747

DAH 201

243-4001

ray.fanning@mso.umt.edu

Cameron Bucheit

DAH 201

243-4001

DAH 201

243-4001

cameron.bucheit@umontana.edu

Mathematical Sciences

Robyn Berg

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133J

243-2866

MA 102

243-5311

robyn.berg@mso.umt.edu

 

Nikolaus Vonessen

MA 207 

 243-6222

 MA 102

 243-5311

nikolaus.vonessen@umontana.edu

Media Arts

Ryan Weibush

MCG 222

 243-2764

McG 224

243-4540

robert.weibush@mso.umt.edu

Medical Laboratory Sciences

Kerry Bright

HS 107

243-4105

HS 104

243-5122

biology.advisor@mso.umt.edu

Microbiology

Kerry Bright

HS 107 

243-4105 

HS 104 

243-5122 

biology.advisor@mso.umt.edu

Missoula College

Academic Advising Center

MC 202

243-7925

MC 202

243-7925

*See also UM Catalog and Directory

Modern & Classical Languages & Lit.

Olivia White

LA 133B

243-2603

LA 133

243-4100

olivia.white@umontana.edu

Teaching Spanish

Pablo Requena

LA 429

 

LA 133B

243-2719

pablo.requena@umontana.edu

Music

Maxine Ramey

MUS 102

243-6880

MUS 101

243-6880

maxine.ramey@umontana.edu

Native American Studies

Olivia White

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133B

243-2603

LA 133

243-4100

olivia.white@mso.umt.edu

 

Gisele Forrest

(Juniors and Seniors)

PFNAC 112C

243-5834

PFNAC 112

243-5831

gisele.forrest@mso.umt.edu

Neuroscience

Mark Grimes (Cellular and Molecular - Primary)

SB 392

243-4977

mark.grimes@umontana.edu

 

Jesse Hay (Cellular and Molecular - Secondary)

SB 390A

243-2381

jesse.hay@umontana.edu

 

Yoonhee Jang (Cognitive and Behavioral)

SB 205

 

yoonhee.jang@umontana.edu

Parks, Tourism and Recreation Management 

Shonna Trowbridge

FOR 103B

243-4844

FOR 109A

243-5521

shonna.trowbridge@umontana.edu

Philosophy

Morgan Curtin

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133 

 243-2149

 LA 133

 243-4100

morgan.curtin@mso.umt.edu

 

Paul Muench

(Juniors and Seniors)

LA 151

243-2351

LA 101

243-2171

paul.muench@umontana.edu

Physics & Astronomy

Mark Reiser

CHCB 120

243-2074

CHCB 126

243-2073

mark.reiser@umontana.edu

Political Science

Diane Rapp

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133C

243-6976

LA 133 

243-4100

diane.rapp@mso.umt.edu

 

Ramona Grey

(Juniors and Seniors)

LA 353

243-2794

LA 301

243-5202

ramona.grey@umontana.edu

Pre-Engineering

Mark Reiser

CHCB 120

243-2074

CHCB 126

243-2073

mark.reiser@umontana.edu

Pre-Law

Soazig Le Bihan

LA 153

243-6233

LA 153

243-6233

soazig.lebihan@umontana.edu

Pre-Medical Sciences

Mark Pershouse
(1st Contact)

SB 383

243-4769

SB 383

243-4769

mark.pershouse@umontana.edu

Jason Granvold
(2nd Contact) 

LC 269

243-2293

LC 269

243-2835

jason.granvold@umontana.edu

Pre-Nursing (Mountain Campus)

Jason Granvold

LC 269

243-2293

LC 269

243-2835

jason.granvold@umontana.edu

Pre-Pharmacy

Rachael Zins

SB 321

243-4665

SB 341

243-4656

rachael.zins@mso.umt.edu

Pre-Physical Therapy

Undergraduate Advising Center
(1st Contact)

 

LC 269

243-2835

Must Call

Anita Santasier
(2nd Contact)

SB 135

243-5190

SB 135

243-4753

anita.santasier@mso.umt.edu

Psychology

Laure Pengelly Drake

(Freshmen Contact)

SB 142

243-4605

243-6140

SB 143

243-4521

laure.pengellydrake@umontana.edu

Allen Szalda-Petree

SB 146 243-2093

SB 143

243-4521

allen.szalda-petree@umontana.edu

Radio/Television

Wanda LaCroix

DAH 426

243-4081

DAH 426

243-4081

wanda.laCroix@umontana.edu

Resource Conservation

Shonna Trowbridge

FOR 103B

243-4844

FOR 109A

243-5521

shonna.trowbridge@umontana.edu

Social Work

Deanna Cooper

JRH 014

243-5587

JRH 004

243-5543

deanna.cooper@umontana.edu

 

Elisha Buchholz

JRH 004

243-5544

JRH 004

243-5544

elisha.buchholz@umontana.edu

Sociology

Cassie Sheets 

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

LA 133 

 243-2316

LA 133 

 243-4100

cassandra.sheets@mso.umt.edu

 

Daisy Rooks

(Juniors and Seniors)

SS 313

243-2852

SS 333

243-5281

daisy.rooks@mso.umt.edu

Theatre

Erin McDaniel

PARTV 110

243-4488

PARTV 110

243-4481

erin.mcdaniel@umontana.edu

TRiO SSS

Ben Hamman

LC 180

243-5032

LC 180

243-5032

ben.hamman@umontana.edu

Undeclared/General Studies

Undergraduate
Advising Center

LC 269

243-2835

Must Call

Wildlife Biology

Melanie Sourbeer

FOR 103C

243-5272

FOR 313

243-5521

melanie.sourbeer@umontana.edu

Women's, Gender and Sexuality Studies

Morgan Curtin

(Freshmen and Sophomores)

 LA 133

 243-2149

 LA 133

 243-2149

morgan.curtin@mso.umt.edu

Elizabeth Hubble

(Juniors and Seniors)

LA 138A

243-4100

LA 138A

243-2584

elizabeth.hubble@umontana.edu

Last Update: 2.19.19. To update your listing, please email: Shannon1.Janssen@umontana.edu.